All the leaves are brown, and the sky is gray.

Supergroup Setting Mist.jpg

Supergoop Setting Mist SPF 50

I’ve been for a walk on a winter’s day.

California Dreamin'.jpg

I’d be safe and warm if I was in L.A.

Flowers.jpg

All the flowering trees

 

California dreamin’ on such a winter’s day.

Stopped in to a church I passed along the way.
Snow White's Castle.jpg
Well I got down on my knees and I pretend to pray.

You know the preacher liked the cold.

California Dreamin'.jpg

The Hatbox Ghost Returns to the Haunted Mansion!

He knows I’m gonna stay.
California dreamin’ on such a winter’s day.

a.jpg

Terry drawing something for Marky at the Animation Academy hahahaha

All the leaves are brown and the sky is gray.

California Dreamin'.jpg

Surrat Blushes OMG GET ONE

I’ve been for a walk on a winter’s day.

California Dreamin'

Typical Walking Day at Disneyland

 

 photo IMG_6256_2.jpg

Dole Whip

BEER at HOB

Beer at the Hose Of Blues, Anaheim

If I didn’t tell her I could leave today

Flowers.jpg

Happy Daisies

 photo IMG_6128_2.jpg
California dreamin’ on such a winter’s day.

California dreamin’ on such a winter’s day.

 photo IMG_6249.jpg

Olaf Olaf Olaf-he’s growing on me

 

California dreamin’ on such a winter’s day.

If I didn't tell her I could leave today.jpg

My Alex and Ani Disneyland Exclusive Bracelets!

 California Dreamin’. Always.   😀

HEYYyyyyy How ya DOIN’? I know, I’ve been a bad blogger. But you see, I was in California all last week and just didn’t have the time, or the will to blog! So forgive me! But I’m here to to share my trip and some other stuffs too!

Before I left, I decided to clean out my computer room-a bit HAHA. I found this, but didn’t have the heart to throw it out!

 

 photo IMG_4494.jpg

 

GAWWWWD. I miss those days! The whole waiting for the delivery! And sitting all day and all night reading until you finished the book! Sigh… I miss it SO MUCH.

 

 photo IMG_4484.jpg

I got some new Nikes again haha! I love Zumba! And I needed another pair to rotate with the other ones I got. And man, runners(not SNEAKERS LOL) are so bright and happy now! If I wore a colour like these in the early 80s, it would have been social suicide dudes. Thank the lord you don’t have to deal with THAT.

 photo IMG_4496.jpg

 

Yup. I hit VIB Rouge with Sephora….which isn’t hard when you buy for two people. I buy things for Marky too, and mostly we buy skincare to be honest. And I don’t know if you’ve noticed but most skincare items are starting to cost about $100 each easy so…yeah. It’s not hard to get VIB Rouge if you are like me. I’ll say this…I LOVE the Le Marc Le Rouge Lipsticks…more on that in another post!

 

 photo IMG_4501.jpg

 

I got the most AMAZING gift from my Aveeno friends: the NEW Daily Moisturizing Lotion Sheer Hydration Lotion which is AMAZING. It feels so GOOD. SO LIGHT. And they sent me a gift certificate to Bliss Spas! You know, as a Beauty Blogger I’ve NEVER had a pedicure. Like ever. It scares me haha! But I’m thinking of getting a facial! Or maybe some yoga! Not sure yet! But I’m excited and grateful nonetheless.

 photo IMG_4505.jpg

 

Before we left for California, Marky’s College CalARTS had their Portfolio Day, where students showcase their work and companies come to the school to look and see and hire and offer internships! It’s pretty cool!

 photo IMG_4513.jpg
 photo IMG_4512.jpg

 photo d6a18a13-87b1-4c6f-b9d2-65570fff2c4d.jpg

Disney Features and Dreamworks Products were very interested in Marky’s work and called her back to talk to her! And since then she’s also had emails from Nickelodeon and Cartoon Network to apply for internships! SO excited for her! Although, that means she won’t come home this summer. 🙁  But hey, such is life…it’s all good! And I’m so PROUD of her.

 photo IMG_4632.jpg
She gave me her Beymax Pin Disney Features gave her–I will treasure it FOREVER. It represents everything I hoped would happened for her-proof she’s doing well at college and proof that someday, Marky will be a force to be reckoned with in the Animation world!

Then it was time for us to leave for California to visit my Marky!

 photo IMG_4523.jpg

This Dermalogica Climate Control Lip Treatment was awesome on the plane ride. Kept my lips comfy and hydrated the whole trip!

 photo IMG_4531.jpg

Found some Laneige skincare at Target WTF. See, this is one of many reasons they failed in Canada! Why wasn’t this brand sold here? This Sleep Mask is pretty awesome! Glad to have found it! I don’t notice the comforting scent it apparently has, but it works really well!

 photo IMG_4535.jpg

I love California. And all the fresh produce. The hotel we stay at when visiting Marky is a Marriot Residence Inn, and the staff remembers us-heck I give them HUGS now lol! And so, we get a special bowl of fresh berries when we come down…I’m telling you…HUGS is money. Hugs will get you all kinds of love! HUG more often. You’ll thank me!

California.jpg

Friday Chat: California, Disneyland and Marc Jacobs Oh My

 

Every morning, these guys cross your path in California…we don’t see many of them in dry Alberta. They fascinate me…like wow. So cool…but I like worms too so…sorry haha. I should have studied Entomology or Biology more at University instead of Chemistry methinks….  😛

California.jpg

Bobbi Brown Peachy purchases

 

I’m kinda’ having a Bobbi Brown Moment for some reason! I never really got into the brand, but lately as I’ve gotten older, the brand is starting to appeal to me for some strange reason. I picked up a few peachy items in California, and so far I’m loving them! Especially the Pastel Peach Powder Blush-it looks so pale in the pan, but WOW pigmentation! And it glows too! Blush Fiend LOVE.

California.jpg

Disneyland California

 

DISNEYLAND. You know I had to visit! These orange flowers on some of the trees there were so pretty! I wish they’d grow here! WHAT ARE THEY!!!

California.jpg

Disneyland Treats

 

The desserts OH MY. Like WHY.

 photo IMG_4559.jpg

BEYMAX APPLES. Sorry, too cute to eat for me!
California.jpg
This Rose Raspberry Mickey Macaron was so GOOD. You could taste the rose, and the raspberries were so FRESH. YUMMM.
It’s a good thing we walked an average of almost 30K steps  every day at Disneyland!

 photo IMG_4567.png

And that’s just counting when I had my phone in my hand or pocket. Dumb Apple. The app only counts steps that way. I’m pretty sure we logged well over 30K the days we were at the park…my body could FEEL it…getting out of bed was an experience I’ll tell ya! SO hard… like I was hit by a truck or something. But once I got going all was well!

 photo IMG_4550.jpg

Oh HEY… you know the tequilas they sell in California Adventure Park sure help with any kind of pain you’re dealing with dude…that’s why they sell them there I’m positive…liquid MEDICATION. And they ain’t watered down at all nosiree…you can taste tequila for sure!

 photo IMG_4561.jpg

There’s some cool Maleficent art at the parks still, even though the movie came out quite awhile ago…I’m late to the party, but MAN…I really love the movie a lot! I think it was a great live version movie of the cartoon! Kinda’ obsessed with the makeup looks in it, which is why I bought that Bobbi Brown Pot Rouge in Fresh Watermelon because that’s what the makeup artist used to get that amazing peach flush on Aurora’s cheeks! I’ve heard the Cinderella movie is really good too! Excited to see it now for sure! Might even go see it at theatre for once lol!

Phew! I think that’s enough haha! Loads of pics and thoughts! It’s hard to get back in the blogging groove when you’ve been gone on holidays! Posts like this help me get the blogging mojo back. I have loads of stuff to show you in upcoming posts so stay tuned!

And Bobbi Brown! It’s kinda of amazing me at the moment! Have you suddenly been intrigued by a brand you’ve ignored?

 

Last week I attended my very first blogger event! I’ve been blogging for 5 years now and there are never any events here in Edmonton so it was so exciting for Avène to actually come here!

 photo IMG_4024_2.jpg

It was so much fun meeting other bloggers from Edmonton including one of my faves Rae @theNotice, the lovely France who represents Avène, and the team from Langton PR. I cold have stayed and chatted for hours and hours haha! And the pear cocktail was pretty good too!

 photo IMG_4025_2.jpg

There’s some exciting new products coming from Avène soon, so stay tuned for that!

 photo PicMonkey Collage2.jpg

Remember when I picked up the new Urban Decay Naked Skin Ultra Definition Powder Foundation and Weightless Complete Coverage Concealer at the last Shoppers Drug Mart Optimum Redemption Event in Calgary?

Urban Decay Naked Skin Ultra Definition Powder Foundation.jpg

Urban Decay Naked Skin Ultra Definition Powder Foundation

 

I picked up the shade Light Warm in both products. Swatchy Time!

Urban Decay Naked Skin Ultra Definition Powder Foundation.jpg

Urban Decay Naked Skin Ultra Definition Powder Foundation and Weightless Complete Coverage Concealer in Light Warm

 

The Urban Decay Naked Skin Ultra Definition Powder Foundation is very pigmented and creamy smooth for a powder foundation. You can apparently use it wet as well, but I haven’t tried that yet because even though I really like the way it feels and covers, I have one MAJOR problem with it…maybe you can tell what that is from this picture:

Urban Decay Naked Skin Ultra Definition Powder Foundation.jpg

Urban Decay Naked Skin Ultra Definition Powder Foundation

 

See the ORANGE on the sponge? It looks good for about an hour or so on me, but then it oxidizes and looks quite orange on me. It’s weird because that rarely happens to me with foundations.

Urban Decay Naked Skin Ultra Definition Powder Foundationjpg

Urban Decay Naked Skin Ultra Definition Powder Foundation

 

It’s a shame as I do like the powder! But I’m not prepared to go and get another shade to try, because I fear the same will just happen. At least I didn’t pay for it! The Urban Decay Weightless Complete Coverage Concealer is a keeper though. It’s creamy, has great coverage, blends seamlessly. It reminds me of my favourite concealer, the MAC Prolongwear, except for one thing: it creases under the eyes. It’s great for the face though and covers redness and blemishes quite well.

I bought some new Zumba sneakers, or runners as we call them here in Canada…sneakers are for sneaking around in 😛 you run in runners 😛

 photo IMG_4299_2_1.jpg

I had such a problem finding a pair that were flexible enough for dance, yet in my big-foot size 11s! Nike finally came to the rescue and I love them.

I’m trying to eat healthier too and eat more fruit! I really am awful when it comes to eating fruit but it’s just SO expensive right now in Canada. And I’m not a huge fan of apples. So when I see something that I do like on sale, I pick it up. These strawberries hit the sale spot!
 photo IMG_4287_2.jpg

I got a new hat! You all know I have a pretty great knit hat/toque collection, but I need to start beefing up my warm weather hat collection! I got this one at Old Navy on sale, and I hope I can find another one in California next week!

 photo IMG_4434_2.jpg

Yup, that’s right-we’re going back to visit Marky. It’s Spring Break for her, so we thought we’d go down and visit, feed her, restock her supplies and visit Disneyland. For some reason it feels like it’s been a long time since I’ve seen her, so I’m excited to see her if only for a few hours. She’s so busy trying to finish her first all by herself 90 sec animation, so I don’t think we’ll be able to see a lot of her. But it’ll be my dose of Marky that I need, so yes! I’ll be happy with what I get.

And that was my week! How was yours? It’s going to be REALLY warm and spring like here this weekend! Highs in the double digits! I sure hope that means Spring is here to stay!

Have you ever had a foundation oxidize on you? Does it happen a lot? This is probably only the second foundation I’ve ever had do that. 

HEY!!! HOW YOU DOIN’?? I know, I used that line on you last week, right? I really am Sorry, but I’ve just been living life and haven’t had time to bloggy blog! I’m back from California now, and so I thought I’d share a few snippets of my trip to get my toes all dipped back in the blogging waters…:D I have like TONS of skincare to share with you over the next while…and menopausal HELP too… but for now, let’s have some FUN. I like FUN. What’s life without fun, right?

Ok so Disneyland first, because you know…it’s my second home HA.

 photo IMG_2728.jpg

The biggest macaron I’ve ever eaten is this Mickey Salted Caramel Macaron from the Jolly Holiday Bakery(Yep-like from Mary Poppins-the decor is ADORBS-penguins and stuffs). We shared this of course, because it was the size of Marky’s head. Could have been a bit crispier on the cookie part though, but it was YUMMMmmmmm….

 photo IMG_2729.jpg

I can’t tell you how much I love that Marvel is part of the Disney Universe now, although I know that probably angers a lot of people but PFFFT I DON’T CARE. Makes me happy to see them here and all the art work around now! I LOVE LOVE LOVE IT. And maybe they’ll make some attractions/rides for them! YES. PLEASE.

 photo IMG_2746.jpg

It’s a family tradition to go see Disney’s Haunted Mansion redress into Tim Burton’s Nightmare Before Christmas. We’ve been going ever since we discovered Disneyland did it, which was by accident actually. Literally. We were supposed to go that summer as usual, but poor Terry tore his Achille’s tendon 2 days before our trip. He was out of town too working when it happened-REGINA of all places. Not the best city to go to the ER late on a Saturday night in Canada lemme tell ya… anyways we had to cancel the trip, disappointing 8 year old Marky who cried for DAYS hahaha. Thankfully, we had booked the trip on Air Canada Aeroplan points, so we rebooked for November that year and WOW. It was one of our best trips to Disneyland ever! It was COLD. Like below zero at night which we loved. Plus, we discovered the whole Nightmare Before Christmas stuffs and Marky fell in love with the movie, with the characters-it was like foreshadow extreme now that Tim Burton is an alumni of hers… 😀 proud MAMA here or what… :D:D

 photo IMG_2755.jpg

Although this FROZEN THANG??? Has gone a bit too far for my taste. Marky too. I don’t get the popularity of this film at all???? And neither does she, or the rest of her classmates..they all are really confused by the Frozen FANDOM. It’s really not that good of a story…so many flaws…and the animation is not that great…Tangled was SUCH a better story and movie! But you can’t shake a stick in California without hitting something from FROZEN. They’ve even removed my FAVOURITE MUPPETS 3D Show and replaced it with a Frozen Sing-a-long venue…UGGGHHHHHHHH…… and you can apparently build a snowman in another part…they truck REAL snow in from god knows where… like WTH DISNEYLAND. Give Frozen a rest. A lot of us that visit are from Alberta, and hello??? WE ARE WINTER. We come to escape the white stuff. Stop shoving it in our faces, PLEASE.

FOOD. OMG. FOOD.

 photo IMG_2733.jpg

This was the wedge salad at The House Of Blues Anaheim at Downtown Disney. I made the server laugh so hard when he brought it over because I kinda’ screamed: WHAT THE HELL IS THIS. Like holy HELL it’s a MEAL, not a salad??? I ate 1/3 of it because LOOK AT IT! Covered in blue cheese and bacon and dressing and it’s HALF OF A LETTUCE HEAD WTF.
NOPE. Not a salad dudes.

 photo IMG_2751.jpg

My makeup I wore most days consisted of these products. That Rimmel Lasting Finish Foundation is like OMG so good. It’s kinda’ like the Bourjois Healthy Mix Serum Foundation, but a bit more coverage. SO so good. Get it. I found it at Ulta. Which I kinda’ really dig! Maybe a bit more than Sephora even!

 photo IMG_2740.jpg

I got this Bare Mineral Marvellous Moxie Lipstick in Express Yourself there because LOOK at that colour! And the lipstick holder! I DIE. Spring in a lipstick or what! LOVE.

 photo IMG_2761.jpg

More food. THIS. IS. THE. BEST. ICE CREAM. EVER. Coolhaus started out as a food truck but they now sell their products in stores like Whole Foods across the USA, and DUDES. GET THIS one if you love figs like I do! YUMMM, big chunks of figs…it’s heavenly.

 photo IMG_2777.jpg
I love this stuff. It helps me sleep like nobody’s business. I bring back a couple in my suitcase every time, but seriously….I wish I could bring a CASE. On the hunt for a reasonable melatonin replacement now…menopausal sleeplessness is DIRE people.

 photo IMG_2805.jpg
You know I love me Tom Freakin’ Ford Lipsticks and it was KILLING me not being able to see this Lips And Boys Collection that everyone has been showing. So, when I saw them at the local(like 30 minutes away) Nordstrom’s I tried to get one that was unique and chose Orlando. ORLANDO. Which made me think of THIS of course from GHOST:

Orlando! You like it? It’s Autumn Sunrise-do you like it? LOL LOL I love that part hahaha!

 photo IMG_2845.jpg
Orlando turns cooler on my lips than the swatch, as it has silver glitter in it. Which you can’t feel at all, so YAY. Feels creamy and nice, just like the regular Tom Freakin’ Ford Lipsticks I love…wish I got another! These are mini-sized too which I kinda’ dig. Makes me feel like I can actually finish this lipstick for once!

 photo IMG_2770.jpg

I managed to check out the Guerlain Spring Collection! First one actually, as they put it out for me-in fact, I helped them set it up LOL. This is what I ended up buying-BLUSH BALLZ. I had to. You know I had to. Review coming soon!

 photo IMG_2912.jpg

And then it was time to say goodbye to my lovely redhead for a few months. 🙁 It was so nice to have her around for a few weeks…she’s so GROWN-UP now! Different. Yet the same, if that makes sense?? Almost adult! Almost…when she finally remembers to wash towels I’ll say FULL ADULT hahaha…. Miss her lots… Those are some caricatures of her classmates she drew.
 photo IMG_2913.jpg

And here’s a drawing from her figure drawing class where they get live models and draw  6 hours on Fridays…intense or what? She loves it and the teacher loves her, as she really can make people into cartoon characters!

She’s going to be extremely busy this semester as she has to make her own, all by herself, 90 second cartoon! She’s scared, but I know she can do it! So extremely proud of my kid, in case you can’t tell.. 😛

Ok, I think I’m good! Blogging mojo back haha! I have so much skincare to show you guys…like it’s gonna be :O LOTS…but I should warn you that the majority of my blogging will be about skincare in the future since I AM getting older…48 this Sunday folks holy GEEZE. I honestly thought I was going to be dead at 42 when I was little…swear to god… so every year after 42 is a gift, right? RIGHT. We’ll go with that. 😛 Even though my eyebrows are turning white…WHITE. EYEBROWS. YOU GUYZ.

*All of this was bought by me, ate by me, drank by me-except for that ridiculous FROZEN Listerine crap. NOPE.

When Marky was packing her stuff to take to California, I’m telling ya’-it was a nightmare. Her first reaction was to take EVERYTHING, which was of course impossible since we were driving down in a Nissan Altima. Everything wasn’t going to fit. In the end, I told her to pack as if she was going on a 4 month trip, meaning take half of everything you own LOL. Mama will bring the rest when she comes to visit HA.

Anyways, her makeup! Picking and choosing what to take was painful. In the end, she did a great job of choosing what she actually uses. And truth be told, sometimes I think I could use a good move like that to edit my makeup collection down to what I really use. And I just might do that pretty soon here actually-not move, but edit and pare down. I’m kind of getting tired of all the things around here. Too much stuff! Especially makeup brushes. I have so many at the moment, and only use like 4? Maybe 5? Okay, 6. Something like that anyways haha. Which is why I kind of think that the Sephora Collection All for One Full Magnetic Travel Brush Set($70.00) is kind of cool.

Sephora Collection All for One Full Magnetic Travel Brush Set.jpg

Sephora Collection All for One Full Magnetic Travel Brush Set

Sephora Collection All for One Full Magnetic Travel Brush Set is a six-piece brush set that has a pretty cool case. It’s not really tiny like some travel makeup brush sets. This one is pretty decent in size with a mesh pocket that you could actually fit your daily makeup in there if you were, you know, a sane person and not a beauty blogger. 😛

Sephora Collection All for One Full Magnetic Travel Brush Set.jpg

Sephora Collection All for One Full Magnetic Travel Brush Set

What’s ALSO really cool about the Sephora Collection All for One Full Magnetic Travel Brush Set is that you can switch around the brush heads. Custom, double-headed brushes you create, which for travel? Is kind of awesome you guys.

Sephora Collection All for One Full Magnetic Travel Brush Set.jpg

Sephora Collection All for One Full Magnetic Travel Brush Set

You see, there’s a two-sided magnetic handle-just one! The smaller brushes attach at one end and the larger ones at the other. Just click! and they’re attached to the handle with no wiggling at all. Almost rare-earth magnet tight. Have you ever tried to pry apart rare-earth magnets? GEEZ LOUISE those things stick!
 photo IMG_9688.jpg

Sephora Collection All for One Full Magnetic Travel Brush Set contains synthetic brushes by the way, which truth be told I prefer lately. They are just easier to wash and take care of, and always soft. And nobody’s hairs get yanked out for my benefit. I prefer that to be honest. You get a Powder Brush, an Angled Brush that’s great for blush, and a Foundation Brush, which I think works better as a really big concealer brush. And you get 3 eye brushes too-an Angled Shadow Brush that’s great for crease work, a smudge brush which I love, as I’m all about blowing out eyeshadow on my bottom lash line, and a Brow Brush to fill in brows.

Sephora Collection All for One: Full Magnetic Travel Brush Set.jpg

Sephora Collection All for One Full Magnetic Travel Brush Set

Everything you could possible need for brushes when you’re on holidays, right?

 photo IMG_9685.jpg
Here’s a close-up of the powder brush so you can see the bristles. They really are soft and dense, so they do a great job of picking up product and bending it out. I really liked this set a lot. Yeah, you heard right-LIKED it. Marky loved it too, so I left it with her. The Sephora Collection All for One Full Magnetic Travel Brush Set is perfect for a limited-space, dorm-living, makeup junkie college student!

Well worth the $$ I say, but you know, like I always say-watch out for the sales Sephora has! You can probably scoop this up on sale in a couple of months for a great deal if you keep watching. Or pick it up during the Friends and Family sale, which is coming up pretty soon I hear.

Do you have special brushes that are just for travel? Or do you cram all of your regular brushes into a bag and take them with you?

I can’t believe it’s Thursday already. It’s one week I’ve been back now. And only 4 weeks until we go back to visit Marky for student’s day! Yeah, it’s kinda’ soon, but we had to. Alumni will apparently be there for the weekend. Terry is hoping to have a drink with John Lasseter LOL. Me, I’d love for Craig McCraken to be there-the guy who created The PowerPuff Girls and my all-time favourite cartoon ever, Fosters Home For Imaginary Friends. I still miss that show!

*products sent by the lovely PR, thoughts are mine as always!