Make Up For Ever Artist Rouge Lipstick M204 You are Perfection

You all must know by now that Make Up For Ever reformulated their Artist Rouge Lipsticks. I’m a little late to the lipstick party here, but PFFT-does that really matter? Maybe, but I’m gonna revive that lipstick party train for ya’ll just before you need a Christmas Party lipstick!

DANG…these are some NICE lipsticks you guys. You need a lipstick that’s as perfect as Make Up For Ever Artist Rouge Lipstick M204 is for me! And I know you can find one because there are like fifty-something shades that range from the avant-garde to the just plain beautiful.

To refresh our makeup-obsessed minds, Make Up For Ever Artist Rouge Lipsticks now pack 25% more pigment than before and yeah, these are one swipers. SO PIGMENTED. But yet, they feel so light on the lips as to opposed say a NARS Audacious lipstick. Those are a heavier formula for sure. Make Up For Ever feels better on the lips, easier to wear, hydrating-even the mattes like my shade here. The mattes go on with a velvety finish at first and dry down more matte after some wear time. I like that. Kind of eases you into that whole matte feeling.

Make Up For Ever Artist Rouge Lipstick M204 ($27)

 photo SAM_5045.jpg

Isn’t she a BEAUTY?!!! I loves me a fresh tube of lipstick. It’s one of my favourite things, and it doesn’t have to be wrapped up in brown paper packaging and strings either….   😛

Swatchy Time!

Make Up For Ever Artist Rouge Lipstick M204.jpg

Make Up For Ever Artist Rouge Lipstick M204

Make Up For Ever Artist Rouge Lipstick M204 is a perfect, bright shade of pinky-red that just perks up my face! Raspberry Pink Make Up Forever calls it! It gives me life! And makes me look a WHOLE lot younger. Pinky reds like this one take 10 years off my face I swear.

Make Up For Ever Artist Rouge Lipstick M204.jpg

wearing Make Up For Ever Artist Rouge Lipstick M204

I love these new Make Up For Ever Artist Rouge Lipsticks! I have a few other shades as well-let me know if you’d like to see some of them and I’ll oblige of course. The satin finishes are just as lovely as the mattes. But, if you are looking for a party-perfect matte lipstick? I say look at these, particularly the shade M501 which is a Plum Violet. I’m getting that one next, and I think it’d be PERFECT for Christmas and winter!

What shade of lipstick makes you look younger? You need to find that ONE shade, and when you do-you will know!

  • That’s beautiful, it really suits you. I’m going to look out for this in the UK.

    • Thanks Joanne! I think this colour would look awesome on you as well! I hope you can find it.

  • Damn, you look GORGEOUS, Tracy! The lip color works so well on you.

  • rachlovespenguins

    I am intrigued by this “plum violet” you speak of. Needs investigation. And of course I want to see what else you’ve got!!! My wallet doesn’t, but who asked for its opinion on my lipstick wardrobe?!? 😀

    • HAHAHAHAHA! Ok, I think I’m gonna go pick up the plum one today because it looks so perfect. And ok, I will get that post ready!

  • Amelia

    I don’t know why but your blog never shows me photos when I’m on my work computer (totes should not be suing it to look at blogs but WHATEVER lol) I always send your link to my email and browse on my phone then come back to my computer to reply hahaha. ANYWAYS, THAT COLOUR IS BEAUTIFUL ON YOU! Hydrating mattes are hard to come by, I don’t need any more lipstick but I want to try one soon. I would love to see the other colours you have 🙂

    • Hmm, I have no idea why lol. Maybe it’s too many pics hahaha!
      Thanks! xx I really love this one! I will get that post ready then!

  • Wow! The shade is perfect for you, really brightening. I have looked at those lipsticks but I need more reds like a hole in the head!

  • Lily

    And you’ll be right. This shade does perk you up! I wonder what shade makes me look younger… probably some sort of pink 🙂

  • I love this shade! It brightens your skin the shade that I just discovered was Kat Von D Lipstick in Muse (I know I am late to the game)! And I love it. It brightens me up and looks awesome!