Blinc-For When You Need Your Makeup to Stay Put #thinkblinc

I remember blinc mascara from way back when-it was one of the first ‘tubing mascaras” which was a godsend for people who had trouble with mascara smudging on them all the time. And that is pretty much the extent of my blinc knowledge until now… 😛

blinc.jpg

blinc products have the cutest packaging ever!

Well, it seems that blinc has been BUSY since the last I heard of them! They are back at Sephora, and with a handful of carefully curated products that most women want to last all day. blinc products have been developed with a formula that offers waterproof qualities while still being incredibly easy to remove. And these products are ideal for fitness lovers, allergy sufferers, and anybody that needs their brows to stay put no matter what!

blinc.jpg

blind products that stay put!

 

blinc Mascara Amplified($30)

blinc Mascara Amplified.jpg

blinc Mascara Amplified

So, this has been reformulated since the last time I tried it. It’s still like the original Blinc Mascara, as it’s still smudge-proof, sweat-proof, water-resistant, and flake-proof. As with the original, Mascara Amplified coats lashes with tiny water-resistant “tubes” around each lash. But, unlike the first formula, this one applies more like a traditional mascara, so you can add as many coats as you want to build it up. And, you can even go back and reapply if needed, after it dries.

To be honest though, I didn’t try this one. TUBE MASCARAS FREAK ME OUT OK….I just get all creeped out pulling the tubes off my lashes and just couldn’t put myself through the experience again, so SUE ME, LOL. If you are a tuber, you’ll love this stuff I’m sure.

blinc Eyebrow Mousse($30)

blinc Eyebrow Mousse5.jpg

blinc Eyebrow Mousse

HOLY JESUZ this is some serious eyebrow tint!! It fills in sparse areas with tint, and then locks it all in place with a gel formula that doesn’t fade, run, or smudge, even if you sweat like a mofo during Zumba class like I do. Now, this shade I was sent is light brunette which is too dark for me-kinda’ gave me Groucho Marx brows, so no pics of Tracy with the stuff on because damn it, there’s just quite enough embarrassing photos of me on the interwebs. But trust me when I say this does not budge AT ALL. And don’t use a makeup wipe to try and remove it because all that will do is just take out any loose eyebrow hairs that have met their day. You need an oil cleanser to get these blinc brows off safely. All I know is that I’m getting a shade that’s more suitable for me that’s for dang sure because WOW. Good stuff.

blinc Eyeliner Pencil


Blinc’s eyeliner pencil was created to feature water proof, smudge proof, fade proof color that makes it one of the longest wearing pencils available and OMG, again they don’t kid about this stuff you guys. It’s creamy, so you have some time to smudge and blend, but once it sets, it’s THERE. And lasts forever and a day, AMEN. It’s so good on my upper waterline where I tightline all the time! LOVE LOVE.

blinc Eyeshadow Primer

blinc Eyeshadow Primer.jpg

blinc Eyeshadow Primer

Ok, where has this stuff been my whole life? Because again HOLY SHIZ this stuff is amazing and holds everything! I don’t wear a lot of eyeshadow lately, but what I dearly love wearing is my Givenchy Ombre Couture Cream Eyeshadow Top Coat Blanc Satin. It’s just a clearish cream base shadow with the prettiest white sparkles you’ve ever seen. It’s meant to be used as a sparkle top coat on top of shadows, but I love it just on it’s own. It brightens up my old eyes so much! BUT…it has major fall down with every primer I’ve tried-white glitter all over my cheeks no matter what I do, so I kind of gave up on it, until this blinc one came around. This miracle primer keeps the white sparkles on my lids where they belong and it’s total LOVE. Just so much love!

Swatchy Time!

 photo IMG_7476.jpg

Swatches of the blinc eyebrow mousse in Light Brunette, the eyeliner pencil in black, and the primer in light-the primer comes in different shades to help counteract any discolouration on your lids so another YAY for that.

And if you believe anything I ever say, then trust me again-you need some blinc in your life! If you have trouble with certain products like these ones I’ve shown lasting on you, then you seriously need to give blinc a try! You won’t be sorry, I promise.

Have you ever tried anything from blinc before? Are you a fan of tubing mascaras? Or do they creep you out too?

 

  • I trust you. Blindly. So yeah, I guess I need me some Blinc.

  • Lily

    LOL at Melissa’s comment. I haven’t tried anything from Blinc actually. And I just repurchased the NARS eye primer.

  • I trust you too! I will admit I am scared of tubing mascaras, but that eye shadow primer looks so so great to me!

  • Is it weird that I quite enjoy pulling off the tubes? I don’t think I’ve ever seen that brand here.

    • LOL FREAKS ME OUT MAN….no tube mascaras on me haha!
      I hope it makes it’s way across the pond!

  • Josie Morin

    I need these. My eyes can be really watery from allergies and I never have the liner stay put in my tightline!

  • hahahaha, the tubing mascaras kind of freak me out too, now. I used to use them because nothing else would stay, even waterproof, because my problem is rich eye creams/oil vs water. But now I use fiber mascaras, and I don’t know if I could go back to tubing – I did sort of always feel like I was yanking out lashes, lol.