Polysporin Cold Sore Healing Patches Twitter Chat Tonight! Join Me! #HideandHeal

GUYS!! Today is a big day! I’m co-hosting a Twitter Party with Tracy Peart @TracypMakeup, Makeup Artist to Toronto’s Breakfast Television & Cityline | Beauty Expert on Cityline | Creator of the iPhone App Makeup iQ,  and my fellow bloggers @makeupjunkie19 and @FeistyFrugal-both who are amazing women and bloggers!

Tuesday, October 27th at 8 PM EST is the time, so YEAH!! And the hashtag is #HideandHeal and it’s gonna be fun! We’re gonna have all kinds of helpful tips to put your best face forward when dealing with a cold sore. Contest rules are HERE.

Polysporin Cold Sore Healing Patches

Polysporin Cold Sore Healing Patches.jpg

Polysporin Cold Sore Healing Patches

All you have to do is participate and  follow all of us on twitter and also @PolysporinCA Polysporin Canada for a chance to win 4 – Grand prizes of Polysporin Cold Sore Patches & $50 Walmart Gift Card!

I’ve been suffering from cold sores since I was a kid #professionalcoldsoregetter so I think I’m really qualified to talk about this…icky subject? It’s icky, I’ll say it. Nobody likes getting cold sores, and I KNOW nobody likes looking at them. The first thing you wanna do when one pops up is just hide indoors and not see a soul  🙁  #beenthereforsure #itsemabarrasing

But these Polysporin Cold Sore Healing Patches can help you deal!

Polysporin Cold Sore Healing Patches.jpg

Polysporin Cold Sore Healing Patches

Just pull the papers like the blue arrows show, and apply the circle bandage to your cold sore-of which SURPRISINGLY I don’t have one at the moment. So, let’s pretend, ok? OK.   😛

Polysporin Cold Sore Healing Patches.jpg

Polysporin Cold Sore Healing Patches

What’s cool about Polysporin Cold Sore Healing Patches is that not only do you contain the virus and help to stop it’s spread because LORDY that thing is contagious as HECK. But ,you can also apply concealer and lipstick over top and you know, it’s not half bad of a cover-up, hey? I mean, it’s not perfect but it looks pretty dang good I think! Better than a blistery mound of YUCK staring at people when you’re trying to talk to them. Trust me…I know. And you won’t contaminate your lipsticks this way so WIN!

So yeah! Join the Twitter Chat! If you suffer from cold sores like I do, it’s worth it! Plus you know, I’d LOVE to have some friendly twitter faces supporting my first Twitter Chat Co-hosting thang!   🙂  And you could potentially WIN something too-to win something you must be a Canadian living in Canada though-the rules are HERE.

See you tonight! xxoo

  • Whoa. I had to look super super hard to see that patch on your picture!! I need these! I have been suffering from cold sores ever since high school and my run in with Mono so these seem like the greatest invention to me!

    • They’re cool, hey? Yeah I hear ya-I’ve been getting them for well over 40 years. They are not fun. I’m going to keep a pack around all the time now for sure. And concealer and lipstick applies pretty well over them!

  • The translation in French on the packaging cracked me up, “feux sauvages”, is that what cold sores are called in Québec? Because it’s not in France and that sounds pretty hilarious. XD

    Anyways, I’m lucky that I never had a cold sore, but I’m really impressed by your picture, the patch is pretty much impossible to spot in the closeup.

    • Wild lights, hey? AHAHAHA I never noticed that! What are they called in France?

      Thanks! Yeah, I was amazed how well they worked too!

      • In France they’re called “bouton de fièvre”, fever pimple. Less poetic!

  • Ooooh it really is almost invisible, I love that!