Caudalie Paris Summer Must Haves!

I gotta break up the Dior Cosmopolite Reviews SORRY…it just gets so BORING for me, talking about the same stuff for a few days…I mean I’m a beauty junkie, so we already know I have beauty ADD. I need to talk about other stuffs…I promise to get to the rest of the Dior Fall collection after this! 😛

And also…it’s been HOT up north here…in fact this week I’m pretty sure is considered a proper heatwave for Edmonton…and so of course, I’ll be hiding in my air-conditioned house as much as I can. And this is why I feel the need to tell you all about my Caudalie Paris Summer Must Haves today, because…DANG. It’s hot out. WHERE IS FALL WHEN YOU CRAVE IT.

The Ultimate Summer Skin Duo: Caudalie Crushed Cabernet Scrub($38) and Caudalie Divine Oil($52)

Caudalie Crushed Cabernet Scrub and Caudalie Divine Oil.jpg

Caudalie Crushed Cabernet Scrub and Caudalie Divine Oil

The Caudalie Crushed Cabernet Scrub is something I’ve always wanted to try, and to be honest? It’s nothing like I though it’d be! It’s a natural, wine-inspired body scrub that gives skin a gentle exfoliation, not harsh at all. In fact, it kind of turns milky and even slightly lathers up as you rub which surprised me! Caudalie Crushed Cabernet Scrub apparently drains, refines, softens, and nourishes the skin whilst hydrating it and I say YES. It’s so WEIRD. I mean I use and test a bunch of scrubs, but I swear to god my skin looks so GOOD after using this one…I keep blinking and thinking I’ve drunk some kind of beauty koolaid, but nope. It’s true…this stuff works well! The scrub is not too harsh so it’s great for sensitive skin. The only thing disappointing is the scent…it’s like an herbal cucumber instead of anything remotely grape…but PFFTT…I don’t care because this stuff works for me. FAN. FOR. LIFE.

Caudalie Crushed Cabernet Scrub .jpg

Caudalie Crushed Cabernet Scrub

The Caudalie Divine Oil has a cult following, and I can see why! It’s NICE STUFF. It contains a blend of grapeseed, hibiscus, sesame, and argan oils combined with patented grapeseed antioxidant polyphenols to leave skin soft, firm, and radiant. What’s so loved about this Caudalie product is its texture: there’s pretty much NO body oil that’s so instantly absorbed into your skin as this one! Like your skin CRAVES it is how I’d describe it, and slurps it up like a chubby kid on a hot day drinking a slurpee….SHHHHHLUPPPFFF! And the fragrance! It’s like SUMMER IN A BOTTLE. Warm. Inviting. Addicting even. Another cult Caudalie product that I think is well worth the expense for sure, as it makes this hot weather tolerable. LOVE.

Caudalie Organic Grape Water..jpg

Caudalie Organic Grape Water.

When the weather is heating up, nothing feels better than a refreshing mist and my fave right now is Caudalie Organic Grape Water. This has become a summer essential for me because it moisturizes, chills and soothes with just one spray. Hot flash? SPRAY. AHHHHH. Tight, dry skin? SPRAY. AHHHHH. Just feeling hot because it’s HELLFIRE outside? SPRAY. AHHHHH. This stuff is amazing! And it smells sort of grapey! Apparently it’s made with a unique triple-filtration process  that allows the extraction of all active ingredients from merlot and muscat grapes juice. This isn’t just water that’s helping me deal with heat and dryness…oh no…it contains the antioxidant vitamin C, and polysaccharides and mineral salts too. It’s good for my skin! YES! It comes in various sizes too, so you can throw a mini in your purse and have it on hand whenever the need arises. I’m telling you this…I’m getting one to throw in my backpack for when we go to California later this month because LORDY it’s hot there in September and what the heck man, I am going to need HELP.

I’m very thankful that I’ve been able to try a few things from Caudalie this summer and I LOVE everything! I get why the brand is so loved by my European friends! Now it’s just up to me to fund my new love LOL! And I will because DANG…this is good stuff.

In Canada, Caudalie is available at Murale, Miraj Hammam Spa by Caudalie at the Shangri-la Hotel in Toronto, Sephora across Canada, as well as Jean Coutu, Square Dix30 and Ogilvy in Quebec. AND you can even order it online and skip the devil which is Sephora, at Caudalie Canada! 😛

Have you tried these products from Caudalie before? What’s you favourite Caudalie product then? I gotta know! I think this line is worth some investigating by me!

  • The Caudalie Divine Oil is SO good, but dang it’s expensive so I have only bought a tiny bottle once, and was sad when it was all gone, LOL. That scrub sounds amazing but why does it have to smell like cucumber, huh???

  • I think I’ve tried one of their anti-aging creams but gave to my mom. She loved it, I think. 🙂
    That scrub sounds amazing although I am not sure if I can tolerate cucumber scent (love eating cucs but that’s about it). Beauty.com carries Caudalie here I hope I get to try some when they have another 20% off sale. 🙂

  • Oh I need to try that scrub! I’ve tried PLENTY of stuff from Caudalie, but not yet that scrub. I like the grand majority of the products I’ve tried and I repurchase a lot of them. I really like the Polyphenol C15 line. I think it’s worth looking into!

  • Ugh…it is so hot here in Cali right now and it will just get worse…so I suggest maybe two of those grape water heaven sent bottles! I really need that scrub…mostly because of the wine relation and the fact that it looks like my favorite mustard. Haha….oh and the fact that it’s good helps too, I suppose 😉

  • Nice selection! That scrub is something I really want to try. It just looks like it must feel good!

  • Their BB and CC creams have made their way into my life and dang if I haven’t developed an addiction ! Give them a whirl, think you will love them as they are light and perfect for hot flashy women. Stay cool girl. It was 107 yesterday here and heading to 105 today uggghhh I’m moving to the north pole.

  • Liz

    I’ve used the Grape Water before – liked it but the nozzle fizzles funny towards the end. My fave is the Divine Oil. That one I use from head to toe. It’s even okay on the face!

  • I UH-LOVE the Caudalie Divine Oil! And the Divine Scrub is really awesome too.

  • Lily

    We used to get Caudalie at Sasa so it was more accessible, but now they’re not as readily available in smaller towns anymore. I tried a sample of their Divine Oil before, and while I loved the scent, the texture is still too heavy for me. It’s definitely the weather though. Super hot and humid here >_<

    • Yeah, I can see that! I’ve been saving the oil for more fall weather myself, but I love using it on the ends of my hair right now-smells so good!

  • Toya

    I had a mini of the Grape Water and I liked it! But I haven’t tried the other two. Your the second person this week to rave about the scrub, I’m gonna have to check it out!

  • Th3 scrub looks good enough to eat in the pot! I wish there had been a heatwave in England, I had to turn the heating on yesterday!