Friday Mask Showdown! Masks from Bliss, Perricone MD, Fresh and Peter Thomas Roth

Let’s talk masks today! I have four that I’ve been playing around with for a few months(BAD, LAZY TRAKEE) and finally decided it’s maybe time to share my thoughts on these suckers. And, clear out my photo library, because DUDES I’m hoping to finally get a new computer this month! Wahoo! Fingers crossed! My Macbook is 5 years old and it’s so slow, even I can think faster than this dinosaur on my lap.

 Perricone MD Chloro Plasma.jpg

Masks, Masks, Masks

SPOILER ALERT: Two of these are WORTHLESS, One is MEH, and one is GREAT! Time to make your guesses and wagers on which is which! And lemme know in the comments if you guessed right, K?

Let’s start with the WORST one, and to be honest it’s only the worst by like a single hair.

Bliss Multi-‘Face’-Eted All-In-One Anti-Aging Clay Mask($60)

 Bliss Multi-'Face'-Eted All-In-One Anti-Aging Clay Mask.jpg

Bliss Multi-‘Face’-Eted All-In-One Anti-Aging Clay Mask

Stay FAR AWAY from this…this…I don’t even know what to say. It’s apparently “a spa-powered mask that corrects six of the most common visible signs of aging concerns in one flexible clay treatment”. What it really is? IMPOSSIBLE. TO. WASH. OFF. And hey, it’s really too bad, because the ingredients are promising. It has 10% Glycolic Acid to exfoliate, activated charcoal to decongest pores, and even Jojoba Oil to moisturize so that this Kaolin mask won’t dry out your skin. And it doesn’t-I’ll give it that.

Bliss Multi-'Face'-Eted All-In-One Anti-Aging Clay Mask.jpg

Bliss Multi-‘Face’-Eted All-In-One Anti-Aging Clay Mask

But MAN. This stuff sinks into your pores and doesn’t want to leave! WTF MAN. I’ve never experienced a mask that was so hard to remove. You have to stand under your shower forever to rinse it off, and even then-you’ll probably still have black crap in your pores like I did. BIG BLACK PORES. It’s just horrible.

Peter Thomas Roth 24K Gold Mask Pure Luxury Lift & Firm Mask($92)

 Peter Thomas Roth 24K Gold Mask Pure Luxury Lift & Firm Mask.jpg

Peter Thomas Roth 24K Gold Mask Pure Luxury Lift & Firm Mask

I bought this one on a whim during last year’s November Sephora Sale, but it came in a special package with other samples from PTR, so yeah…review is a long time coming. At least the samples that came along with it were good so it wasn’t a total loss and I didn’t spend anymore for the special packaging. I’ve been trying for months to see if this gold mask would do SOMETHING for me. And? It DOESN’T. It’s supposed to improve the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, firm and moisturize-yadda, yadda, yadda. There’s Caffeine to tighten and firm the look of skin which is ok, but that’s all just a temporary fix. The intriguing ingredients for me was peridot, which is rich in magnesium and is supposed to re-energize and help reduce the aging effects of stress. I gotta a lot of stress to deal with guys. I need any help I can get! And of course, there’s 24K gold to give skin a radiant glow and hydrate skin. Didn’t know gold hydrates, that’s a new one for me.  😛

Peter Thomas Roth 24K Gold Mask Pure Luxury Lift & Firm Mask.jpg

Peter Thomas Roth 24K Gold Mask Pure Luxury Lift & Firm Mask

I’ve tried and tried to use this sucker but I HATE IT. For one thing the texture is not my kind of pampering mask. It’s like trying to spread thick, sticky honey on your face. You’re supposed to leave Peter Thomas Roth 24K Gold Mask Pure Luxury Lift & Firm Mask on for 10 minutes, but that’s just stupid when a mask is this expensive, right? Unless a mask has some kind of acid in it, I tend to leave it on for as long as I can stand it. And usually that means an hour before I rinse it off. Result? ZIP. Nothing. Nada.

The only thing good about this mask is that you look like Dana/Zuul from Ghostbusters while it’s on your face and can walk around the house saying in a growly voice: I am The Gatekeeper…We must prepare for the coming of Gozer, The Destructor!

Peter Thomas Roth 24K Gold Mask Pure Luxury Lift & Firm Mask

Zuul/Dana and her golden sheen on her face-you can sort of see it here

Other than that, there’s nothing else I can tell you that’s good about this mask. Hydrates? Sure. That’s about it. Don’t waste your money on this one. I’m still trying to use it up, friggin’ useless huge ass tub’o’gold. Thinking about putting it on my face at Halloween this year and imitating Zuul’s voice when I hand out candy to the kiddies.

The MEH Mask: Fresh Black Tea Instant Perfecting Mask($108)

Fresh Black Tea Instant Perfecting Mask.jpg

Fresh Black Tea Instant Perfecting Mask

WOAH, yeah the price on this one is WOWZA, hey? But apparently that doesn’t matter to most of us, because at least here in Canada, Fresh is the top selling natural skincare brand at Sephora.  Does Fresh still have makeup? Anybody remember that? Their mascara was the bomb! Fresh Black Tea Instant Perfecting Mask has of course, Black Tea ferment or Kombucha which is an antioxidant that helps to defend against wrinkle-causing free radicals while softening, smoothing, and enhancing radiance. It also has lychee seed extract that supports collagen, and interesting to me at least-jicama root juice which hydrates.

Perricone MD Chloro Plasma .jpg

Fresh Black Tea Instant Perfecting Mask

What I do really like about this one is that as soon as you put it on, you say AHHHHHH! It cools your face and the whipped, grainy texture is pretty neat too. It’s a great summer mask for sure! But… all I smell is cucumber, and I mean I love cucumbers, but why is that the only thing I smell, Fresh? I see that Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract is an ingredient, but shouldn’t this smell more like tea? Or give me some lychee at least, hey? And so, I’m thinking this is just an overpriced cucumber mask, and that makes me sad and betrayed feeling! When I’m promised tea, I WANT TEA DANG IT. I do like this mask and how it feels, but not enough to repurchase it, especially at that crazy price point. I might as well pulverize my own cucumbers and slap that on my face and save myself $100.

Perricone MD Chloro Plasma

($70 in the US, not sure how much it costs here because it’s not on the Canadian Sephora Site, so I’d guess add a good $15 to that price tag-stupid exchange rate)

 Perricone MD Chloro Plasma.jpg

Perricone MD Chloro Plasma

From Sephora’s Site: Perricone MD Chloro Plasma is formulated with the science of phytonutrient microcapsules for deep detoxification and cleansing of the skin. The mask addresses loss of radiance, dull and fatigued skin, enlarged pores, fine lines, and rough skin texture.

Perricone MD Chloro Plasma.jpg

Perricone MD Chloro Plasma

Heck yes! I really like this one! I picked up this mini-size on one of my California trips, and it’s lasted a long time-months-although I only used it once a week, because that’s all my skin needs with this one. Perricone MD Chloro Plasma has Chlorophyll that supposedly deeply soothes and detoxifies skin. There’s Spirulina(Blue-green Algae) that nourishes skin with loads of nutrients. And there’s Green Tea, which is of course a powerful antioxidant. What’s cool about this one is the application. You rub it on your face, and as you rub the little microcapsules burst open and the mask turns green. I like being green LOL! You leave Perricone MD Chloro Plasma on for 10 minutes and Bazinga! Smooth, radiant skin with closed up pores will be yours! And it doesn’t irritate my sensitive skin at all so win! This is by far my favourite detox mask at the moment, and since I’m out, I will probably pick up another one at the end of the month when we take Marky back to California.

Wahoo it’s Friday! The first Friday of August! Which means I’m on the #countdowntofall #sorrynotsorry  because fall is my FAVOURITE season, and it’s kind of short here in Alberta. I’m hoping for a cooler August so that the season is extended a bit. But looking at next week’s forecasts of +27C means I’m SOL for awhile  😛

Are you a mask junkie like I am? I love them, but it’s tough to find a good one that actually does something, hey? And is it my imagination or has the price of these tub masks really gone up? Guess that’s why I tend to go for sheet masks lately, as they are definitely cheaper00! What’s your favourite jar mask right now?

  • LOL I can’t believe you are already counting down to autumn! It’s been kinda REALLY warm here and it’s a little hard for me (I swear living in this country for 7 years has taken away all my heat resistance), but still I’m going to enjoy it before AUTUMN comes (that’s like MONTHS of no light, cold, and rain. BLEH).

    So sorry to hear most of these are meh. I am curious about Perricone, but I heard their products literally smell fishy and I’m not sure I can stand that! Glad the mask actually works tho!

    • Hahaha I get so tired of the heat here. You know how when people get old a lot of them go south for the winter for the heat? Not gonna be me hahaha!
      This is probably the only Perricone product that doesn’t have that fish smell!

  • Toya

    Didn’t it just snow in Calgary the other day? You might get a little of that cooler weather your way after all, Tracy! 😉 I thought possibly the Perricone would be the one coming out on top – I’ve just never used anything from the brand so I wasn’t sure. I like most of the products I’ve tried from Fresh (all samples) but the prices deter me from actually buying – they’re not THAT good. And I figured the PTR mask would be blah, the three mini ones I had weren’t all that exciting either.

    And a small rant about the Sephora Canada website (again) – it’s so ridiculous that you can buy certain things in store but not online! And there are so many brands that have been taken off our website that it pisses me off all over again. ERGH.

    • That was hail dude LOL! Not snow! They had some really bad storms with golf ball sized hail, so the sewers got clogged up and it looked like snow.
      Nah, it’s really warm the next few days. August is usually really hot in Edmonton. Not until September does it start to cool down.
      I KNOW. It’s so stupid the site now. I hope they fix it soon!

  • countdown to fall, YES! I bought a dress today in anticipation of autumn, can’t wait. I heard so much good stuff about the Peter Thomas Roth one, it’s good to see a different review!

    • Wahooo!! Yeah, I don’t get why people like that PTR gold one so much! It doesn’t do anything!

  • Ooh, I’ve yet to try anything from Perricone, but that mask sounds perfect! I don’t mind splurging if the product is truly unique and effective. And I lol’d when you mentioned Zuul 😉

    Have a great weekend, Tracy!

    • It’s a great mask for sure! Pricey though!
      I love Ghsotbusters-saw it in the theatre haha! I’m SO OLD dude.
      You too lovely! xx

  • Eek, that Bliss mask sounds scary lol 🙂 And I’m kind of surprised that the Peter Thomas Roth mask is just a disappointment. Didn’t expect that.

    • It’s SO bad! Yeah, it does NADA!

      • I see their masks on instagram a lot but they don’t have any allure for me. Weird no?

  • THANKS FOR THE REMINDER – I am trying to be better about masks, lol, so I went to go put my Origins clay one before I finished reading this post 😛 I’ll have to look into that Perricone one – the 2 oz jar is $75 here, though. I have two Origins masks now and an overnight FAB one that I like a lot, but I want to try that NUDE one still. I think that’s gonna be the next one I have next.

    LOL at the gatekeeper. Hilarious. That movie is hilarious. And they’re filming the new one soon, right?

    • LOL welcome! 😉
      The Nude one sounds great! I have the Amore overnight one and I love that one. That’s my next showdown actually-sleep mask showdown! Soon!

      They’ve started filming already I’m so EXCITED for it. I saw the original in theatre HAHAHA so old dude.

  • Liz

    I loved Sigourney Weaver in that! Well, she’s just awesome full stop.

    Personally most masks are overpriced hocus pocus to me, but it’s good when you do find one that works! Fresh… ehhhhh. I hate their Soy Cleanser because that one also smells like godawful cucumbers from hell. And I do miss their makeup because they were pretty good, and I don’t know why they discontinued all the wonderful milk and honey hair products. Kind of hate what they are nowadays.

    And apparently that PTR gold mask does nothing but the new Irish Moor Mud one is supposed to be great!

    • Right? She’s amazing. She got the role by jumping onto the back of a couch and snarling like a rabid dog HAHAHA! I love her.

      I agree! So expensive! You know they’re owned by Russians hey….thinking it’s some kind of skincare propaganda know LOL.
      I haven’t heard about the mud one! Will look into it thanks!

  • Thank you so so much for this post! My momma has been eyeing that gold mask for a few weeks now and now I will show her that it is nothing but gold goo.

  • Lily

    Oh, I just bought a mask! I have a clay mask for deep cleanse, and I needed a hydrating one. I loved the Antipodes Manuka Honey mask, so I just repurchased it. I wanted to try something else, but I thought, why change something I already love eh? LOL!
    ps: I might try the Fresh mask one day though. Been reading so many good things about it.

    • I like that Antipodes one too! It’s hard to get here-the store that I know carries it is on the other side of town and it’s a trip for me haha.
      The Fresh one is nice and I do like it, but I think it’s not worth the $$.

  • I’m gonna make you hate me, I got a few amazing masks that are like HALF or 1/10 the price of these 😀 Should do the write up soon. Stop making me want FRESH stuff, it’s too bloody expensive.

    • LOL I could never EVER hate you…I’m still trying to figure out getting you some sunscreen though! I think you’d really like that stuff. So keep an eye out and hope too! And right? What’s with the prices on Fresh? Dang Ruskies.