Almay Smart Shade Skin Tone Matching Makeup

Whenever I hear a product is supposed to magically match skin tone, I give it the evil eye. I really don’t think makeup can DO that. I mean, sure-makeup CAN be quite magical, but match skin tone? PFFT.

I was presently surprised at how well Almay Smart Shade Skin Tone Matching makeup worked for me!

Almay Smart Shade Skin Tone Matching Makeup.jpg

Almay Smart Shade Skin Tone Matching Makeup

Almay has these one-of-a-kind shade sensing beads with TONEMIMIC technology that adjusts to your unique skin tone for seamless, natural looking coverage. I think the word Almay uses is INTUITIVELY. That word kind of scares me. Like TERMINATOR MAKEUP dude. SKYNET is making makeup for us now HAHAHAHA! I keep saying it’s just a matter of time before the machines take over us, and now? Our makeup will too… 😀 And truth be told, I kind of resent the implication that my makeup INTUITIVELY knows how to match me better than I ever can… I think I’m taking this shade-matching technology a little too personally… 😛

Almay Smart Shade Skintone Matching Makeup.jpg

Almay Smart Shade Skintone Matching Makeup, Almay Smart Shade CC Concealer + Brightener Smart Shade Concealer

Almay Smart Shade Skintone Matching Makeup comes in three shades: light, light/medium, and medium. The Almay Smart Shade CC Concealer + Brightener Smart Shade Concealer plus Brightener is a neat idea. This dual shade concealer has a brightener that highlights features while the corrector evens out skintone, corrects discolorations and minimizes redness. All that good stuff that a concealer is supposed to do.

Swatchy Time!

 photo IMG_6707.jpg

Almay Smart Shade CC Concealer + Brightener Smart Shade Concealer in Light, Almay Smart Shade Skintone Matching Makeup Light unblended, blended out

Ok, here’s what those two products look like on me!

 photo ALMAYBEFOREAFTERPicMonkeyCollage.jpg

Naked Face, Almay Smart Shade CC Concealer + Brightener Smart Shade Concealer in Light, Almay Smart Shade Skintone Matching Makeup Light

Not bad, hey? I really LOVE the Almay Smart Shade Skintone Matching Makeup, which surprised me. It feels so nice and light on the skin and does a decent job of evening out skin tone without looking like I have a ton of makeup on. It doesn’t emphasize pores, isn’t really heavy on the silicones(YAY) and has SPF 15. But let’s get real-it can’t MAGICALLY sense your skin tone and adjust to it. I mean, C’MON. I wasn’t born..I’ll let YOU guess that one. All of these adjust-to-your-shade-makeups have those little beads of pigment that burst when you rub ’em in. It’s not like some burst, and some don’t, ya know? They don’t really know if they should or should not burst? YET. At least until SKYNET really comes online….

BUT, it’s not a bad match, for ME at least. I can’t say it’ll match you as well as it does me. But if you’re around my skin tone(MAC NC15 or NW 15 depending on the day-I’m kind of Neutral and can lean both ways depending on the day), this shade might work well for you too.

The Almay Smart Shade Skintone Matching Makeup Light is a neat idea! I like it, just wish it was a bit more moisturizing. It’s a drier texture, and reminds me of MAC Studio Fix Concealer. It’s ok, but as you can see not enough for my dark circles. If you have just a bit of under eye discolouration, then this might work well for you. This old lady needs more. 😀

Almay Smart Shade Powder Blush comes in three shades, a coral, nude and this pink. It’s SO CUTE with the polka dots!

Almay Smart Shade Powder Blush.jpg

Almay Smart Shade Powder Blush

It has three shades of colour, so when you swirl them all together, it supposed to create the perfect blush shade for your skin. Again, not really JUST for YOU I say. But it’s pretty!

Swatchy Time!

Almay Smart Shade Powder Blush Pink.jpg

Almay Smart Shade Powder Blush Pink

I wasn’t expecting it to be so shimmery! But there it is-a cute, cotton candy pink blush with some silvery shimmer. It’s really light though. Almost too light for me, but you can see it on my cheeks. But just barely.

Almay Smart Shade Skin Tone Matching Makeup.jpg

Almay Smart Shade Skin Tone Matching Makeup

I put a bit of MAC Mineralize Skinfinish Natural in Medium over top of the Almay Smart Shade Skintone Matching Makeup Light along with the blush on my cheeks. Honestly, I feel Almay Smart Shade Powder Blush Pink would make a better highlighter for me, or as a top coat for a matte blush that needs something extra. It feels pretty smooth in texture, and I had no problem blending it out. I just had to pile it on to get it to show up for this picture is all! If you are really pale, then you should look at this blush for sure. Gotta love the glow it gives though!

Almay Color + Care Liquid Lip Balm in Nudetrients.jpg

Almay Color + Care Liquid Lip Balm in Nudetrients

Oh, and I’m wearing the Almay Color + Care Liquid Lip Balm in Nudetrients, which is a really pretty nude gloss. I didn’t swatch it, because it doesn’t have a lot of pigment to it. But WOW, it feels really good on! Like a lip balm, but it’s a gloss! My lips feel really good when I wear it, and after as well. It’s in my purse now to use whenever I like. When something makes the purse lip collection, you know it’s good stuff, right? RIGHT.

I haven’t tried a lot of Almay makeup before this, and all in all I was pleasantly surprised! I like the foundation and the gloss a lot, and think they are worth looking into if you’re at the drugstore and looking for something new and affordable.

And Happy 4th Of July to all my American friends! 
I hope you’ve all had a good week! I’m still not feeling up to snuff to be honest. Stupid disease. But, I think I’m going to try to exercise today at least. I’m getting tired of feeling tired and not be able to do the stuff I like! Wish me luck!

*products sent by PR for review, thoughts are mine as always. Especially the ones about Skynet…damn machines.

 

  • rachlovespenguins

    Feel better!
    I always roll my eyes at makeup that claims to match or auto-adjust. Skynet is right… Haha
    I haven’t tried any Almay foundations but I have tried a couple blushes and from my experience they’re all shimmery. I adore those colour + care balms though. I’ve got four, I think. And at least one of them is always in my bag. If I can manage to stop with the eye rolling I might try the foundation someday. 😛

    • Thanks Rach!

      LOL, the foundation is pretty nice! Feels good on the skin and it’s not a bad match. Worth a try if it’s on sale!

  • Hope you’re all better soon! These look wonderful! I’ve never been impressed with skin matching foundation products, but this one looks like vast improvement in this area! Love the blusher on you!

  • Glad you’re feeling up to a little exercise. I hope it does the trick and kicks your system back into gear 🙂 My sister was a big fan of Almay’s matching for years. She is fair like you. I’m always jealous of cool skin because it seems to do better in the auto-adjust makeup genre.

    • Thanks Alison!

      Yeah I agree. Marky is more yellow than I am and really pale and shade matching stuff just doesn’t know what to do with her skin LOL it’s hilarious. It turns BRIGHT ORANGE on her hahaha!

  • Feel better soon, Tracy! *hugs*
    You look wonderful, though!
    Almay makes great base products and their old eyeshadow formula is to die for. I also love the color+care liquid lip balm!
    I’m still skeptical about the tone-matching technology, but I must say the blended shade is pretty nice. 🙂

    • Thanks Lena! xo
      The pic was done before the relapse so, hahaha. But thank you!

      I want to try the new eyeshadows they have actually now. I’m curious!

  • Gaelle

    I hope you feel better after some exercise. Thinking of you x
    I like the look of the concealer ans whatever it is you have on your eyes!

    • Thanks Gaelle! xo
      My eyes have the L’Oreal Purple quad I reviewed last week on dry actually!

  • Aw, I hope you feel better soon, Tracy. Hugs!

    I have never tried Almay makeup before, actually! I’m intrigued though!

  • Aww I hope the episode will be over soon!

    Haha terminator makeup. It looks SO pale out of the tube. I’m glad it actually adjusts to your skin tone!

    • Me too! Almost back to normal now. Still not quite 100%, but close! Thanks Sunny!
      Yeah, it’s probably the best shade-matching one I’ve tried!

  • May you feel better soon.

  • Lily

    Hope you’re better now, Tracy!

    I found out I can’t wear foundation that adjusts to my skin tone. My face is one shade darker than the rest of me, so I NEED the foundation to be 1 shade lighter to make my face look more uniform to my neck.

    • Thanks Lily! I’m trying!
      You’re the opposite of me! My neck is so pale and yellow compared to the rest of my face.

  • I have been super curious about the foundation…simply because of the crazy Carrie Underwood commercials that I don’t believe, so thanks for the swatches, definitely not bad. I wanna check out those glosses!

  • Emma Bovary

    I really want to try the gloss from this line, probably a brighter shade than this nude though. Something about it has got me excited and I keep checking the Aussie Almay stands constantly waiting for them to show up!

  • Happy belated Canada Day! 🙂 I hope you were able to get a work out in without feeling overly tired. I’m sending you strength and stamina through the airwaves! This review cracked me up. I mean, who else would find a way to relate shade-matching makeup with Skynet?! You’re awesome. Also, sometimes when I read your blog name, I pronounce it to “Don’t Stop Believing”! “Beau-tee Re-flec-tions – hold on to that feeeeelayyyan’ oh!”

    • LOL HAHAHAHA my blog has a theme song I love it HAHAHAHA!
      I did work out a bit! Not much, but a little. Getting my legs back slowly every day.
      DUDE. Skynet is ALWAYS on my mind trough be told…:D:D it annoys my family kind of hahaha.

  • I think they’re kind of an underrated drugstore brand! Most of the things are pretty good!

    • Yup! Glad you like it! I did say it works well for a simple line and I like it for that.

  • Pingback: Summer Things You Should Pick Up At The Drugstore Before They Disappear()

  • Liz

    I think you need to wear more shimmer on the cheeks more often. Yup. 😀