Sorry, I’m Just Meh About The Make Up For Ever Ultra HD Concealer

Ready for another Tracy Rant?

I have aging skin and eyes, so I’m not into the whole LOADING UP MY UNDER EYE AREA WITH TONS OF CONCEALER look that seems to be the norm these days. Nope. If you are older like I am, doing all that heavy concealing under your eyes is makeup SUICIDE. Heck, I think it’s not good to do if you are young too. I don’t know why everyone is so obsessed with having perfect under eye skin these days?! I understand wanting to brighten and lighten to look more awake, but making that area look uniform in colour is obscene in my eyes. All that concealing and baking powder is a recipe for making you look older. I don’t get it at ALL. And sorry, don’t try to convince me otherwise.

Ok, Tracy rant over for today…let’s focus. Make Up For Ever has come out with the Make Up For Ever Ultra HD Concealer to correct and conceal “for instant under eye perfection.” See, that’s my problem with a lot of makeup these days-the whole notion of PERFECTION. Sigh.

Make Up For Ever Ultra HD Concealer

Make Up Forever Ultra HD Concealer.jpg

Make Up Forever Ultra HD Concealer

Make Up For Ever Ultra HD Concealer($32) comes in R shades to colour correct and neutralize dark circles with a peach shade. Y shades conceal mainly, yet brighten and awaken the undereye area. They be yellow I’m guessing from the Y hahahaha. :P Also this concealer is supposed to support collagen(sure it does lol), fill and smooth fine lines, and prevent moisture loss with hyaluronic spheres.

I have the Make Up For Ever Ultra HD Concealer in shade R20 that’s for Light Skin tones, and HOOWEE this is BRIGHT and LIGHT.

Make Up For Ever Ultra HD Concealer.jpg

Make Up For Ever Ultra HD Concealer R20

I know it doesn’t look like it in that swatch, but trust me it’s light and bright! Too light and bright for me, and dudes I’m a soild NC15 right now in MAC talk. I wouldn’t order one of these sight unseen if I were you. I think you need to see the shades in person because they run lighter than you think.

 photo IMG_0439.jpg

Make Up For Ever Ultra HD Concealer.jpg

Make Up For Ever Ultra HD Concealer R20

It seems like it’d be a great, creamy concealer, and it looks pretty pigmented when you swatch it. It’s creamier but not as pigmented as NARS Radiant Creamier Concealer, but not as creamy as the Urban Decay Naked Skin Weightless Concealer. I think it does brighten up my under eye area, but that’s about it. This is not a high coverage concealer at all. For me, this is ok as I don’t seek perfection, but if you want more coverage, I think you’d need to get the Make Up For Ever Ultra HD Concealer in the corresponding Y shade to get more coverage. I got better coverage when I added a dab of the Urban Decay Concealer which runs yellow, so I’m just assuming the same result would happen if you used one of the Y shades here. Also, even though my swatch of the Make Up For Ever Ultra HD Concealer looks creamy, I find it rather drying. But again I am older and am pretty dry lately under my eyes. If you have fine lines and wrinkles, you can be sure this concealer will find them. Look at the left eye in the after pic and you can see my fine lines are more prominent. A powder helps if you want it to not crease and last longer, but I personally do not like doing that since that just makes me look older and wrinkly. Now, maybe I’d have liked this better if I had the next shade up, and that could be. But I won’t be springing for it any time soon. Make Up For Ever Ultra HD Concealer is just meh, ok for me.

Sorry dudes! I know I’m probably in the minority here with this review and that everybody loves it. I just don’t see the big deal. There are other concealers that work better for me and my dry skin, and I’ll be sticking to those. This one might work better if you have oily or combination skin.

Have you tried this concealer? Disagree with me? Let us know if it works for you! It’s good to hear from other skin types and what they think of a product, since I can only vouch for how something works on me. Also, what’s your favourite under eye concealer?

Too Faced Candlelight Glow Highlighting Powder Duos

Are you a highlighter fiend? I am not. I have a few, but I find most of them too harsh, metallic and fake looking to use during the day. I’m not sure when it became ok to walk around with a huge stripe of obvious highlighter on cheekbones. You know how everyone cringes at the huge stripes of bold blush we wore in the 80s? Yeah, that’s gonna be the same cringe when people look back at the highlighter high beam streak phase going on right now. :P

Too Faced Candlelight Glow Highlighting Powder Duos are a more gentle, natural looking highlighter-although you can build them up to look more…obvious…if that’s what you like.

Too Faced Candlelight Glow Highlighting Powder Duos

 Too Faced Candlelight Glow Highlighting Powder Duos.jpg

Too Faced Candlelight Glow Highlighting Powder Duos

There are two shades of Too Faced Candlelight Glow Highlighting Powder Duos($38)-Rosy Glow and Warm Glow.

Remember Too Faced’s original Candlelight powder? Well these two highlighters are the newest incarnation of that powder and I think they’re really nice! Apparently they have photolite technology to diffuse harsh light and give your skin that glow that candlelight gives.

Swatchy Time!

Too Faced Candlelight Glow Highlighting Powder Duos .jpg

Too Faced Candlelight Glow Highlighting Powder Duos Rosy Glow, Warm Glow

Too Faced Candlelight Glow Highlighting Powder Duo in Rosy Glow is supposed to brighten and illuminate, while Warm Glow will warm up the complexion. I like using the lighter shades on top of my cheekbones, and then the pink or the peach shade a bit over my blush-not too much otherwise WOWZA  you’ll be shiny like C3PO! See that peachy swatch? That’s a heavier swatch I did on purpose so you could see the intensity you can get out of these powders. But just a touch of the peach or rose on the apples of the cheeks will liven up your blush and complexion and make you look fresher and more youthful. And like I said, a LIGHT TOUCH. No highlighter high beam striping allowed, especially if you are over the age of 40. Please. 

Do you wear highlighter every day? I didn’t until more recently. 

 

Annabelle BigShow Lacquers Will Chase Away The Winter Blues!

Sorry, I don’t get the Winter Blues. I used to though! But the last couple of years I’ve decided to embrace Winter and just decide in my mind that I LOVE WINTER. And it freakin’ worked I tell ya’! But I know that my weirdo ninja mind tricks might not work for everybody, so I really do understand that you can’t stand the weather right now. And February is particularly trying because mother nature and that freaky rodent who is scared of his shadow can’t decide if it should be COLD or if it’s time to start warming up and head towards spring. So where am I going with this hahaha? I’ll tell ya’ where: Get yer self one of these new Annabelle BigShow Lacquers and dude, you won’t CARE what the weather is doing or not doing!

Annabelle BigShow Lacquers

Annabelle BigShow Lacquers .jpg

Annabelle BigShow Lacquers

I’ll be the first to admit I’m not a huge drugstore makeup loving’ gal, but these Annabelle BigShow Lacquers WOWED me! And they’re only $9.95 each! Like HELLOooo that’ll make you smile in the middle of February, right? :D :D

Swatchy Time!

Annabelle BigShow Lacquers.jpg

Annabelle BigShow Lacquers: Adore Simply, Caress Tenderly, Kiss Sweetly, Enchant Romantically, Hypnotize Deeply, Love Fiercely

 

Annabelle BigShow Lacquers are glossy, a little sparkly, have LOADS of pigment, and comfortable as heck! They’re kind of like a pigmented lipstick yet shiny like a gloss, with the lasting power of a lip stain. I call it the LIPGLOSAIN, :P ’cause that’s what it is.  :D  Hey, I calls ‘em like I sees ‘em.  :P

Annabelle BigShow Lacquers Adore Simply is the perfect nude gloss!

Annabelle BigShow Lacquers Adore Simply.jpg

Annabelle BigShow Lacquers Adore Simply

 

Annabelle BigShow Lacquers Caress Tenderly is a bright coral! It’s a bit brighter in person than the pic shows even. This shade will be so perfect come spring time!

Annabelle  .jpg

Annabelle BigShow Lacquers Caress Tenderly

Annabelle BigShow Lacquers Love Fiercely is a bright true red.

 Annabelle .jpg

Annabelle BigShow Lacquers Love Fiercely

Kiss Sweetly is a baby pink that’s not too Barbie.

Annabelle BigShow Lacquers Kiss Sweetly .jpg

Annabelle BigShow Lacquers Kiss Sweetly

Annabelle BigShow Lacquers Enchant Romantically is a bit brighter of a pink. I’d call it an 80s pink, and trust me dudes-I know what an 80s pink looks like since I wore this shade on my lips, cheeks and clothes! I think I even had a pair of shoes in this shade!

Annabelle  .jpg

Annabelle BigShow Lacquers Enchant Romantically

Hypnotize Deeply is a deeper fuchsia pink, even a berry pink I’d call it. It’s really perfect for this time of year.

Annabelle.jpg

Annabelle BigShow Lacquers Hypnotize Deeply

I can’t even tell you which of these shades of Annabelle BigShow Lacquers is my favourite, because I love them all! The colours are so fun and bright! Although, I do think the pinks look a bit too close in shade, at least on me. It was hard for me to not get mixed up remembering what colour I was wearing when I took the pics, but hey-that could also be because I’m getting old, so… :P ! But, they all looked good on the lips, so that’s still cool with me! They feel so good on the lips too. Not sticky at all. They do have a slight fruity scent, but nothing overpowering like say a Clarins Lipgloss(WOW talk about fruit punch overload on those babies) and the scent doesn’t last for long, so yay for that! They do stain your lips a bit, but they aren’t transfer proof and won’t last through a meal. There will be a hint of colour that survives your burrito, but that’s about it. And that’s ok with me! To be honest, I’m not a fan of lipsticks that claim to last through a meal. That can’t be good for you or your lips, ya know what I mean?

Pick one of these Annabelle BigShow Lacquers! I promise it’ll help make dark, dreary, boring February fly right by! And before you know it, spring will be here!

Do you get the Winter Blues? What helps you get through this last bit of winter weather? 

Drybar Mr. Incredible The Ultimate Leave-In Conditioner

My hair is SO long right now… I really need to get a trim! I haven’t had a haircut in almost a year now which is so bad I know. I just don’t seem to have the time though! Plus, my salon is all the way downtown and I hate going downtown. So, as you can imagine, my ends are pretty dry at the moment. Luckily, I’ve found something that makes my hair and my dry ends really soft. Actually, I should say I found SOMEONE hahaha!

Drybar Mr. Incredible- The Ultimate Leave-In Conditioner.jpg

Drybar Mr. Incredible- The Ultimate Leave-In Conditioner

Drybar Mr. Incredible- The Ultimate Leave-In Conditioner($33) is a leave-in conditioner that has given my hair the extra moisture it needs. I got some kind of lab sample sent to me? So I stuck a picture of what the can really looks like. I don’t want you looking for a white can when it’s really grey, because that would be evil.  :P   The product inside is what really matters though, and I LOVE it. It’s a mist and I love that because it’s easier to get an even application than a pump would. Plus it’s faster too. Drybar Mr. Incredible is packed with all kinds of good stuff for your hair like açaí, Coconut Milk, and biotin to help repair dry damaged hair. Drybar Mr. Incredible softens, de-frizzes, conditions, hydrates and smooths my hair. It works really well as a de-tangler as well. I just mist Drybar Mr. Incredible all over my damp hair concentrating it near the ends especially, and then use my tangle teaser to untangle my mop. The tangle teaser just glides through my hair like buttah! And hardly any hair breaks off too, so YAY! This guy works really well for my hair. He has a sandalwood fragrance too which is a nice touch.

If you have dry, parched hair or need some extra de-tangling then pick up Drybar Mr. Incredible. It’ll make a difference! In Canada you can find him at Sephora and Nordstrom as well.

Do you use a leave in conditioner? Or a detangler? 

Ren Wake Wonderful Night-Time Facial is Wonderful!

Remember when I told you how my skin can tolerate lactic acid better than glycolic? Well, I found another product that my skin just LOVES, Ren Wake Wonderful Night-Time Facial.

Ren Wake Wonderful Night-Time Facial

Ren Wake Wonderful Night-Time Facial

Ren Wake Wonderful Night-Time Facial

For those of you that thought the scent of the Kate Somerville RetAsphere Micro Peel seemed too gross( it seriously smells like a used wet washcloth-a really OLD used washcloth) then this you can handle! At least I think you can!  :D :D Plus this is cheaper too!

This is my first(I think?) REN Skincare product and call me impressed! Definitely have to look at the brand a bit more. But this caught my eye on our last trip to California, so being the responsible Beauty Junkie I am trying to be  ;)  I asked for a sample. Bought it the next day  :D because I LOVED it.

Ren Wake Wonderful Night-Time Facial is an overnight treatment mask that not only delivers a nice, gentle exfoliation but it also hydrates at the same time. It uses a blend of lactic and glycolic acids with enzymes to do all the good things that exfoliating your skin chemically can do: exfoliate of course, repair uneven skin texture, and lighten up skin pigmentation. Ren Wake Wonderful Night-Time Facial hydrates with some cool SCIENCEY TIME! Sodium Lactate gently raises the skin’s ph and attracts water to the skin to plump and deeply hydrate. Neat, huh? Science works dudes.

The result? Clearer, brighter, calmer, rested looking skin in ONE NIGHT. I promise. That’s what I noticed and what made me buy it after one use. And no dry, flaky, irritated skin which I normally experience with chemical exfoliation. #WIN

What’s also cool about Ren Wake Wonderful Night-Time Facial is that you can use it alone, or over your favourite serum, and under your fave moisturizer. After I apply two pumps all over my face, neck and décolleté, I let it absorb and then top it off with my Filorga Sleep Recover Anti Fatigue Night Balm, because that’s my fave night moisturizer STILL. :D

You can use Ren Wake Wonderful Night-Time Facial two to three times a week. I use it about twice a week, and that seems enough for me. I might work up to three times a week, we shall see. #beingcarefulnottoirritate  My skin looks brighter, more even toned, clearer, more awake…all the good things you want when you use a skincare product! What I love is actually being able to SEE results…there haven’t been a lot of skincare products that I’ve used that have done that.  I can probably count them on one hand  to be honest hahaha…hey, that might make a good blog post! Let me know if that interests you. Ren Wake Wonderful Night-Time Facial delivers results. And that’s results without irritation, without any problems, and NO breakouts. None. It’s good stuff. Check it out. Oh, and btw it’s not available on Sephora Canada Online for some reason??!! But I have seen it in store so, yeah I don’t know what’s up with that.

REN Skincare! I need more! What are you favourite REN Skincare products? What should I try next?

 

Winter Beauty From Head To Toe With Nuxe Rêve de Miel

Nuxe Rêve de Miel Ultra-Nourishing Lip Balm has a pretty cult-like following in the beauty world and it’s well-deserved! But did you know that there’s a whole range of Nuxe Rêve de Miel products that will replenish, soothe and repair dry and sensitive skin? And that they’re mostly natural and contain no parabens?

 Nuxe Rêve de Miel Winter Care

Nuxe Rêve de Miel Winter Care.jpg

Nuxe Rêve de Miel Winter Care

Nuxe Rêve de Miel Makeup Remover and Facial Cleansing Gel $19

This soap-free cleanser with honey and sunflower smells so GOOD. Like honey and flowers together! I love using this in the morning because of the lovely scent. It makes waking up smell so pretty! I massage a bit of the gel onto damp skin and then rinse it off. My face feels so smooth and soft after, and not dry at all. I find it does an ok job at taking off my makeup too, but I don’t wear a lot of heavy foundations. If you do, I’d use a makeup wipe first.

Nuxe Rêve de Miel Hand and Nail Cream $17

My new favourite hand cream! With Honey, Sunflower, Precious oils and Vitamin E it does an awesome job of nourishing and moisturizing dry hands. And it smells so good too! Same scent as the face cleanser, just a bit longer lasting. I swear I can pick out orange blossom and even some lilac in the Nuxe Rêve de Miel scent. It’s kind of addicting! It’s such a comforting scent, that is especially lovely right now in the dead of winter. Although it’s RAINING here right now. It’s the weirdest thing when it rains on top of snow…. and not the safest to walk on after let me tell you.

Nuxe Rêve de Miel Ultra-Nourishing Lip Balm $17

I’ve been using this lip balm for years now, and I am never without it. And I always send some to Marky in California too. It’s my favourite lip balm at bedtime because it stays put on my lips and doesn’t disappear during the night. Right now I’m suffering from cold sores, and they’re at the extremely painful stage where they’re drying up and trying to heal. I apply a tiny bit on them to prevent the cracking and bleeding that’s ruining my days right now hahaha. Works like a charm! Oh, and btw-it’s a GREAT cuticle softener too!

There’s also a day cream and a body cream in the Nuxe Rêve de Miel line and I know I’m getting those as soon as I can get to a Shoppers Drug Mart. I haven’t been to one in quite awhile actually! See, that’s what being sick does to you-interferes with your Shoppers Optimum Points gathering!

Have you tried any of these Nuxe products? Once you do, you’ll never be without I promise!

Too Faced Melted Chocolate Liquified Lipsticks Bring Back Brown Lipstick in A Good Way

I missed when brown lipsticks were all the rage in the 90s. But hey, brown lipstick is back if you haven’t noticed and it’s back in a big way. Too Faced Melted Chocolate Liquified Lipsticks are a great option if you want to try the trend. And you can easily find a shade that looks good on you in the range. I think that’s important when wearing brown lipstick. One shade too dark and you start looking a little bit too much like that witch Nancy from the movie The Craft.  :P  Which I guess, hey-that’s a look too, just not one that I’m into is all. Dark brown lipstick at my age is really aging, but you young ‘uns-go for it if that’s what you wanna do!

 Too Faced Melted Chocolate Liquified Lipsticks

Too Faced Melted Chocolate Liquified Lipsticks.jpg

Too Faced Melted Chocolate Liquified Lipsticks

I have three Too Faced Melted Chocolate Liquified Lipsticks to show you today, and I like them all which is not surprising because these are two of my favourite things combined into one: Chocolate + Lipstick = HAPPY TRACY.

Too Faced Melted Chocolate Liquified Lipsticks.jpg

Too Faced Melted Chocolate Liquified Lipsticks

So, there are two textures in the Too Faced Melted Chocolate Liquified Lipsticks-some are like the original Liquified Lipsticks which I kind of like(I find them a bit drying though) and some have a Metallic Finish. The Metallic Chocolate Lipsticks have shimmer in them, and are a thinner and sheerer formula. You can see that in the swatches.

Too Faced Melted Chocolate Liquified Lipsticks.jpg

Too Faced Melted Chocolate Liquified Lipsticks Chocolate Honey, and Metallic Chocolate Lipsticks in Candy Bar and Frozen Hot Chocolate

All of them have a pretty strong, buttery chocolate scent, but I like it that because Lipstick TREAT.

Too Faced Melted Chocolate Liquified Lipsticks.jpg

Too Faced Melted Chocolate Liquified Lipstick in Chocolate Honey

Happy to report that Chocolate Honey isn’t as drying as I remember the original formula to be so YAY for that! It’s really nice! And the colour is pretty great too and easy to wear. I’m thinking about getting Chocolate Milkshake now because it’s a pinker brown, plus CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKES RULE.

Too Faced Melted Chocolate Liquified Lipsticks.jpg

Too Faced Melted Chocolate Liquified Metallic Lipstick in Frozen Hot Chocolate.

Too Faced Melted Chocolate Liquified Metallic Lipstick in Frozen Hot Chocolate is a pretty, rosy, shimmery brown. It’s comfortable to wear, and not drying either. The metallic formula doesn’t set, and like I said, they are shimmery. Also be careful not to layer on too much because it’ll get on your teeth. #notcute The Metallic formula doesn’t last as long either, but hey 3 hours as opposed to 4 hours ain’t all that bad, right?

 photo TFSAM_0194.jpg

Too Faced Melted Chocolate Liquified Metallic Lipstick in Candy Bar

Too Faced Melted Chocolate Liquified Metallic Lipstick in Candy Bar is brown for sure! I think it’d be better suited for darker skin tones than mine. Like I said, this is getting into witch Nancy territory for me.  :P

I like the Too Faced Melted Chocolate Liquified Lipsticks! Even the Metallic ones. I think they are a great way to get into the whole brown lipstick trend, and you’re sure to find one that will good good on you. I promise!

What do you think of brown lipstick? Yes? Or no? What’s your favourite brown lipstick? Let us know!

 

Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.