Uggh Christmas. And I Give Up. This is a long time coming…

I bet you’ve never read a blog post like this, but HERE GOES NOTHING.

I’ve had a couple of glasses of pinot grigio and TWO count ‘em, TWO Matzo crackers. No butter mind you, but STILL. And I’m listening to the free sampling of the new ACDC Album. YEAH. You heard me. ACDC. ROCK OR BUST DUDES. Marky doesn’t like them either, but I don’t care. I LIKE THEM so SCREW IT. This has been a long time coming, and if you’ve been a good friend of mine this post isn’t a surprise to you.I’ve been talking smack for a good year about doing this…

I just CAN’T anymore. What? Do this. Something’s gotta give, and I just have to be honest with you all, because if there’s anything I’ve ever tried to be in my blogging life is HONEST. And CRAP. If you blog? You know how hard that is to do.

But this time of year is the WORST. I’ve been hit from all sides and have just too much to blog about, but NOTHING. I repeat NOTHING is that inspiring at the moment. I have an ASS full of skincare at the moment and I could just regurgitate what the press releases say, but THAT AIN’T ME. Read a magazine if that’s what you’re looking for. I ain’t a magazine, hey? I like to try stuff. Give my honest opinion. And truth be told? IT’S DANG HARD TO DO these days. Some PR companies HOUND me every other day, and I give UP. Yeah, magazines go to print with their LIES easily, but I can’t. I CAN’T. Blogging isn’t that. And some big name bloggers have succumbed to the whole magazine style. And WIN AWARDS YET. And sorry, I just think that’s WRONG. Putting out gift guides about the best 10 gifts to buy your BFF????  ISN’T BLOGGING ANYMORE. That’s a magazine. And I don’t care if I hurt anybody’s FEELINGS. I mean, why should I? This is all a bunch of nonsense anyways. And I don’t want to be a part of that/this. So screw it. I give up. I CRY UNCLE. I don’t want to turn into THAT. I don’t want to do any LOOK-HERE-BUY-THIS Christmas Blog posts. It’s not my style. If I like it? And get a chance to try it? I’ll tell ya. Promise.

What does this matzo-wine-ridden rant all mean then? Break time for Tracy. Sorry all. But bloggging isn’t all that and a steak(yeah, I changed that saying because I LIKE STEAK OK-everything is better with steak anyways-ALBERTA BEEF RULES). I’ll be on Instagram still if you miss me and my snark. And I might just get inspired over there to blog again, but for now? I need an honest break just like my good friend Paris @MyWomenStuff. I’ve never taken one in FIVE YEARS. IT IS TIME. Like my amazing friend Maggie @MaggiesMakeup I need to step back. Re-evaluate this blogging thing. And when I’ve figured that out, I’ll let you know. 

I REALLY want to say: THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH.
 

 
But that sounds so final. And I don’t think it is?? I’ll be back. Soon. When I’ve eaten enough matzos… :P And thinked about all this stuff some more and where I want to go with this…GEEZ.
 
LOVE YOU ALL, TRACY
 

*nothing to disclaim or shouldn’t it be CLAIM here really? Cause that’s what this little blurb is all about. MAN I’m sorry if this is all too much? Maybe this menopausal gal is getting her final period because WOW my boobs hurt while on the treadmill today LOL. And I bet that’s something you didn’t need to know AHAHAHA.

Christmas Bath And Body Gifts From Avon! Avon Foot Works Pomegranate Chocolate Collection

This bundle of Bath and Body stuffs from Avon would make an awesome gift under the tree!
 photo IMG_5472.jpg

Avon Foot Works Pomegranate Chocolate Collection $16.99

Avon Foot Works Pomegranate Chocolate Collection.jpg

Avon Foot Works Pomegranate Chocolate Collection

A pampering home spa experience for your feet or someone else’s! And it’s all boxed and ready to give!

Avon Foot Works Pomegranate Chocolate Collection.jpg

Avon Foot Works Pomegranate Chocolate Collection

Avon Foot Works Pomegranate Chocolate Collection is a 4-piece set that includes:
• Soothing Foot Soak to soak feet and prep them for treatment
• Smoothing Foot Scrub to scrub away calluses and dry skin
• Moisturizing Foot Cream to moisturize and make tootsies soft and smooth

AND you also get these cute slipper socks too!

 photo IMG_5483.jpg

Avon Bath and Body Classics in Peppermint Vanilla

 photo 4758e50d-71d2-466c-9e72-c6472a8efbcd.jpg

The scent is SO GOOD. Like Christmas in your shower! Peppermint mixed with vanilla and a touch of creamy white chocolate is amazing!

Avon Peppermint Vanilla Shower Gel($2.99 right now)-cleanses with lotsa suds!

Bubble Delight Bubble Bath($9.99)-best bubble bath ever! I remember my mom using this on us when we were kids, so it’s been around forever-and for good reason! You can’t beat the bubbles and the price! Right now you can get two for $10!

Body Lotion($3.99 right now)- keeps that yummy scent going and moisturizes nicely!

You can order all of these goodies right now on www.avon.ca . Any of these would make great gifts for teachers by the way!

Lise Watier Aurora Winter 2014 Collection

Lise Watier Aurora Winter 2014 Collection.jpg

Lise Watier Aurora Winter 2014 Collection

The Lise Watier Aurora Winter 2014 Collection is inspired of course by the Aurora Borealis as you can tell by the name. But I kind of wonder if they’ve ever seen The Northern Lights? Because I have, and honestly there should be GREEN in there. Like my hair green. :P And there is no green as far as I can see in the collection??? I guess the collection is supposed to be GLOWY like the Northern Lights, so ok… I’ll take that…BUT SERIOUSLY. WHY NO GREEN??? :P Wouldn’t it have been SO COOL TO SEE BRIGHT SHADES OF GREEN?? I think so.., and even though I adore the Lise Watier Aurora Winter 2014 Collection-I honestly do-I still feel a little bit…let down? It’s BEAUTIFUL, don’t get me wrong, just not what I was expecting is all.

Lise Watier Aurora Winter 2014 Collection.jpg

Lise Watier Aurora Winter 2014 Collection

Lise Watier Aurora Eyeshadow Palette($43)-This LE eyeshadow palette is PHENOMENAL, even without any green in it! There are six, creamy, pigmented shades: Taupe, Ivory Rose, Violet, Pink-Mauve, Gold and Midnight Blue. But GRRRR… still should have been some GREEN in there…I’m not gonna let this one go easily as you can tell hahaha….but I”m right. I know I am. :P

Lise Watier Aurora Winter 2014 Collection.jpg

Lise Watier Aurora Eyeshadow Palette

 photo LISEWATIEREYESOPENIMG_3881.jpg

Lise Watier Aurora Eyeshadow Palette

 photo LISEWATIEREYESCLOSEDIMG_3885.jpg

Lise Watier Aurora Eyeshadow Palette

These are Lise Watier’s creme-powder texture that are so amazing to work with. They blend like a dream! And even with just a finger! Honestly, you don’t really need a brush when applying them. That’s how good they are. I have to say that in all the blogging I’ve done, any of the creme-powder eyeshadows from Lise Watier are THE BEST to work with.

Lise Watier Aurora Winter 2014 Collection.jpg

Lise Watier 24 HR Glam Eyeshadow in Champagne Glam, Lise Watier Smokey Kohl Velours in Indigo Velours

Lise Watier Smokey Kohl Velours in Indigo Velours($20) – is the most gloriously pigmented deep matte blue eyeliner I’ve ever seen! It has a hint of teal in it and I LOVE that. It glides on effortlessly because it’s so creamy even though it has a waterproof finish. It’t what I’m wearing in my waterline.
Lise Watier 24 HR Glam Eyeshadow in Champagne Glam($22)- is a waterproof eyeshadow crayon that glides on smoothly for a long-lasting, crease and smudge proof finish. There’s a built in sharpener under the cap. I used it as a base for my eyeshadow look here, but I often wear it just alone. It’s probably my favourite eyeshadow crayon on the market. As you know, I have REALLY oily lids, and this is the only one I’ve tried(and I’ve tried A LOT) that actually truly stays put without disappearing on me.

 photo IMG_3584.jpg

Lise Watier 24 HR Glam Eyeshadow in Champagne Glam, Lise Watier Smokey Kohl Velours in Indigo Velours

 

Lise Watier Aurora Celestial Light Powder($36) This is a Limited Edition iridescent rose, brown and gold toned highlighter powder that adds a shimmer of light to the face or the body. It’s really subtle and lovely! I don’t care for really obvious highlighters, so this is right up my alley.

Lise Watier Aurora Winter 2014 Collection.jpg

Lise Watier Aurora Celestial Light Powder

Swatchy Time!

Lise Watier Aurora Winter 2014 Collection.jpg

Lise Watier Aurora Celestial Light Powder

It kicks up a bit when you swish your brush in it and seems powdery, but on the skin it’s really beautiful!

Lise Watier Aurora Winter 2014 Collection.jpg

Lise Watier Rouge Fondant Supreme in Stella and Emma

Lise Watier Rouge Fondant Supreme in Stella and Emma($24)- I think that these are my favourite Lise Watier Lipsticks. So hydrating with concentrated Labrador tea extract! They give such a pretty, soft, glossy and lustrous finish.

Lise Watier Aurora Winter 2014 Collection.jpg

Lise Watier Rouge Fondant Supreme in Stella and Emma

They are sheer, but as you can see you can easily build up the pigmentation. And they last pretty well too! I actually think that they are better than my fave Dior Addicts Extremes-pretty similar in texture and finish, but just feel BETTER. AND CHEAPER.

Here I am wearing Stella on my lips with the Aurora eyeshadow palette(these pics were taken before my dye job of green):

 photo LISEWATIERFACEPINKIMG_3894.jpg

Lise Watier Aurora Winter 2014 Collection with Stella Rouge Fondant Supreme on the lips

And Emma this time on my lips:

 photo LISEWATIERFACEREDIMG_4072.jpg

Lise Watier Aurora Winter 2014 Collection with EmmaRouge Fondant Supreme on the lips

You can’t go wrong with any of these pieces from the Lise Watier Aurora Winter 2014 Collection! They are all really REALLY REALLY GOOD. So much better than any of the other palettes from popular brands I’ve tried this holiday season. Yup. Lise Watier needs to get sold on Sephora I say! Makeup Junkies won’t know what hit ‘em because the line is SO GOOD.

And you can order the collection if you live in the USA btw! They do ship to you! Check them out on www.lisewatier.com.

Have you seen the Lise Watier Aurora Winter 2014 Collection in stores yet? Don’t just walk by this time-actually LOOK at it and GET SOMETHING, for the love of all makeup PLEASE. :D

*products sent by PR for review, thoughts are mine as always! :D And I still don’t get why there’s no green in this collection… :P

New CoverGirl Full Lash Bloom Mascara

AHHHH, KATY PERRY…. If only I BELIEVED YOUR LASHES REALLY GROW TO LOOK LIKE THIS…

CoverGirl Full Lash Bloom Mascara.jpg

CoverGirl Full Lash Bloom Mascara

Mascara ads are the WORST, right? RIGHT. Makes me so angry, and I have good lashes so with those of you that don’t, I can only imagine the distrust you must experience seeing these kinds of ads. We all know that Katy HAS to be wearing false lashes in the ad. Like DUH. I mean look at the feathery fullness she has going on. Hardly anybody is BORN WITH IT MAYBELLINE.

CoverGirl Full Lash Bloom Mascara.jpg

CoverGirl Full Lash Bloom Mascara

So! New CoverGirl Full Lash Bloom Mascara apparently has a petal-shaped folded brush with two separate bristle lengths to align and coat every lashes evenly for full separated lashes.

You can see the different bristle lengths.

CoverGirl Full Lash Bloom Mascara.jpg

CoverGirl Full Lash Bloom Mascara

And here. But Petal? I don’t see it? Do you? Maybe? Another angle?

CoverGirl Full Lash Bloom Mascara.jpg

CoverGirl Full Lash Bloom Mascara

The bristles are pretty spiky and grab every lash really well, with some pain btw. NO PAIN, NO LASH GAIN I guess! What’s different about CoverGirl Full Lash Bloom Mascara is that it has a mousse formula and the bristles flex, so that means you get lotsa’ volume with soft lashes. No stiff, crispy lashes with this one!

CoverGirl Full Lash Bloom Mascara.jpg

CoverGirl Full Lash Bloom Mascara

Like most CoverGirl mascaras, I find the formula of CoverGirl Full Lash Bloom Mascara really bulidable with no clumping. You really have that smooth formula down pat CoverGirl, hey? You can keep piling on their mascaras with no fear of clumping. And I like that.

CoverGirl Full Lash Bloom Mascara.jpg

CoverGirl Full Lash Bloom Mascara

CoverGirl Full Lash Bloom Mascara kind of DOES give you lashes that look like they bloom and grow like soft pretty petals all in a row, hey? OK. I get it now. I get the tagline hahaha. BUT it takes lotsa layers that’s for sure. This is not a one-coat WOW I GOT LASHES kinda’ mascara. It takes time. And effort. Even for me. It’s a lot like Clump Crusher to be honest? Just all pink instead of green.

It’s nice though! And worth a shot if CoverGirl Mascaras work for you! They work decently for me, but I can get loads more length and volume from other mascaras to be honest. Still, it stays put! Doesn’t flake or smudge! So a pretty good deal on sale at the drugstore and worth a pick-up in my opinion.

Have you tried CoverGirl Full Lash Bloom Mascara yet? What’s your favourite Drugstore Mascara brand? Mine would be CoverGirl! Their mascaras are always solid. But honestly, I wonder…is this just the Clump Crusher Formula in a pink container? I think maybe yes…

*product received because I’m a proud Beauty United Blogger, damn straight. And all these words? Are mine. Like they have time to tell me what to write. It’s P&G people. And like I’d even listen HA if they tried. Can’t buy me with a tube of mascara…it takes maybe THREE tubes LOL. :P  AHAHAHAHAHA…ahem. :D

Simon & Tom Soft Peeling Gel

  Simon & Tom Soft Peeling Gel.jpg

Simon & Tom Soft Peeling Gel

Simon & Tom Soft Peeling Gel is…different! Let me explain.

Simon & Tom Soft Peeling Gel($69.90)is an exfoliator, or rather as the company calls it..a facial peeler. And yup, that’s actually a better description! Everybody can use it, no matter what your skin type is. Made with 100 % pure Moroccan Argan Oil, tea leaf extract, aloe vera, orange peel extract, papaya extract, pomegranate extract and cucumber extract, it’s got a lot of great ingredients to hydrate and nourish skin while literally, and I mean literally- PEELING away dull, dead skin cells.

INGREDIENTS: Water, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Maris Sal, Aloe Barbadensis Lead Juice, Carbomer Triethanolamine, Decydroacetic Acid, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate, nylon-66, phenoxyethanol (fragnance) supplement, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil (Argan Oil), orange (citrus Aurantium Dulcis) Peel Extract, Papaya (carica Papaya) Extract, Pomegranate (punica Granatum) Extract, Cucumber (cucumis Sativus) Fruit Extract, Dunaliella Bardawil Extract, Solanum Lycopersicum Tomato Fruit

As you can see there are loads of natural extracts in Simon & Tom Soft Peeling Gel like aloe vera which is anti-inflammatory and smooths the skin. There’s orange peel extract to help to reduce oiliness in the skin and papaya extract to dissolve the dead skin cells. Pomegranate extract will help to prevent and reverse dryness and reduced elasticity, and cucumber extract to also calm skin irritations.

  Simon & Tom Soft Peeling Geljpg

Simon & Tom Soft Peeling Gel

It’s indeed a gel! No grainy beads in it at all, because that’s not how it works. What you do is apply a generous layer of Soft Peeling Gel onto clean wet skin, and then start massaging it into your face for 1 – 2 minutes. I highly recommend doing this in the shower ONLY, because what happens is that it starts to kind of disappear into your skin, but then you’ll notice these kind of gummy flakey bits on your skin appear. And they are kind of sticky to be honest, and unless you have a good stream of water handy, a little hard to rinse off. I  decided to jump in the shower to rinse it off, because even a washcloth wasn’t working. I was kind of miffed and ready to throw the stuff into the garbage after that.

UNTIL I SAW MY FACE IN THE MIRROR AFTER. WOW.

My face was so SMOOTH. And BRIGHTER. And TIGHTER. But not dry at all! What those gummy flakes were was my dead, dry skin cells sloughing off and it was kind of an alarming amount to be honest! But I guess that’s how much build up there was to get rid of because I didn’t recognize my skin after using  Simon & Tom Soft Peeling Gel. It’s really neat! Twice a week is the recommended amount you use it, and oh yeah, I’m going to keep using it! It didn’t irritate my intolerant, sensitive skin at all either. It’s a keeper! A messy one albeit, but messy GOODNESS.

You can order this weird yet neat product from Amazon!

Have you ever tried a peeling gel before? It’s a pretty different experience! 

*product sent by PR for review, thoughts are mine as always!

Kerastase Discipline Hair Line

I don’t like writing about expensive hair care. I really don’t. But sometimes, the expensive things really deliver and I feel I HAVE to tell you. Just in case you want to treat yo’ self.

Kerastase Discipline is a line created to control your hair. Control FRIZZ. Discipline it! So, it’s for anybody that suffers from frizzy hair-straight, wavy, or curly-it doesn’t care. Kerastase Discipline is a range of hair products that really works. And it kind of pains me to say that because this stuff AIN’T cheap. Sigh. I hate it when expensive things actually work. :P

Kerastase Discipline .jpg

Kerastase Discipline

There’s some actual actual real science behind the Kerastase Discipline line. And as you know,  I dig that. It’s all about positive and negative ions. CHEMISTRY DUDES. The products in Kerastase Discipline contain three amino acids that account for more than one third of those naturally occurring in the hair. They are positively charged, so they attach to the negatively charged areas of damaged hair. Every weak zone gets replenished. There’s one wheat protein that’s loaded with naturally occurring amino acids in our hair too. But it’s been modified, with a positive charge so that it too will bond with damaged areas of the hair. There’s surface-morphing polymers to smooth surface roughness. AND It took ten years of research for L’Oréal Laboratories to perfect a bio-mimetic ceramide virtually similar to the ceramides that naturally occur in the hair. This molecule has one mission: firmly attach itself between the layers of the hair scales and restore softness, evenness and strength to the fiber of hair. And YUP. I think it does!

Kerastase Discipline promises 72 hours of frizz protection. I don’t go that long without washing my hair because I exercise almost daily and I can’t stand not washing my hair. My scalp couldn’t take it. It needs to feel clean! But I can say that the products do seem to keep my wavy/curly hair frizz-free with just air-drying. The products are really meant to be used for those that blow-dry their hair though, as it’s also supposed to decrease the time it takes to dry hair, which I did try a few times. JUST FOR YOU HAHA. Blow drying hair REALLY makes hair frizzy, so I rarely do it. But boy, I had no problem getting may hair smoothed out after using Kerastase Discipline products! My hair was smooth, silky, and shiny! Oh, and they smell SO GOOD. They are heavily perfumed products so be aware of that! But I love the smell.

I do feel that these products coat the hair though, and that would be because of those surface-coating polymers they talk about. I’m not sure what they are? But I’m guessing some version of silicones, so if something like that bothers you, then Kerastase Discipline products might not be for you. But if humidity and frizz are an issue for you, they may well be your hair saviours. These products did last me about 3 months because as you can see-I took that picture when there was no snow! So maybe you’d just want to use them over the summer months, as they are pretty pricey. But in the end, I do think they work and they lasted me until today. BOOHOO. 

Dang it.

*products sent by PR for review, thoughts are mine as always!

Pricey hair products kind of give me a pain in my heart! I don’t know why, but spending a lot of money on hair products bothers me for some reason! It’s a mental block! Like skincare USED to be for me. But now, I don’t mind paying a bit for skincare that delivers…so maybe I’ll feel the same way about hair products too some day??? If I were to REALLY choose which products in this line I like the best? The shampoo and the mask. Get those. Oh, and if you do blow dry-get the thermo-protection spray. That stuff is freakin’ amazing.

Do you spend money on your hair care products? Or are you a hard-core drugstore hair care girl like me? You can’t pry me away from my Aveeno hair care…I just love that stuff, but every so often I do get tempted by something! Like this! If only Marky’s tuition for second semester wasn’t due before December 12th HAHAHA….. *cries*

Avène Tolérance Extrême-Skin Saviours!

I know you have all heard of Avène. But do you know the history of the company? I didn’t! And I like history, so I’m gonna tell you whether you like it or not. Because, it all started with a horse that had itchy skin. Yup.

 

Avène is actually a little town in the South of France in the Languedoc Roussillon region. The Saint Odile spring was discovered in 1736, and its owner the marquis of Rocozels built the first thermal spring water establishment there. Why?  You see, the Marquis de Rocozel’s horse was healed from stubborn pruritus(itchy skin) after a few swims in the spring! We have that poor, itchy horse to thank for discovering the healing properties of Avène Thermal Waters!

Today, the Avène Hydrotherapy Center attracts 2600 patients per year.Treatments include simple baths, whirlpool baths and hydromassage baths, Filiform showers, body wraps with emollient cream, all with healing Avène Thermal Waters.

You all know I was having major sensitivity issues after the college road trip. Avène reached out to me and wanted to help heal my troubled skin. So the lovely PR sent me their products made for intolerant skin, Avène Tolérance Extrême.

 photo 87bc1b20-4a15-4681-a948-160bf763e324.jpg

Avène Tolérance Extrême

Intolerant skin. That’s EXACTLY what my skin is. Symptoms of intolerant skin are:

-it often stings-my skin can feel burnt from certain ingredients

-reacts to potent skin care-my skin will even develop burn welts from ingredients like AHAs, BHAs, and retinol, or I just break out like crazy

-flares up or heats up as the result of the slightest external stress factor-YUP. In fact, I was told when I was a teen by a dermatologist that I was really sensitive to heat-allergic believe it or not. I was getting terrible rashes after showering, so my parents sent me to a dermatologist. Since I was found to not be allergic to soaps, she decided to stick my hand in a bowl of hot(bearable though) water for a few minutes. And lo and behold, my rash appeared. To this day I still get an itchy rash from hot water. It’s crazy. And when I exercise I turn beet red and that rash shows up, so I have to be careful of not overheating. And so yeah, that also means I can’t really take hot weather. I’m made for cold Canadian winters haha!

All of the products in the Avène Tolérance Extrême line are manufactured in a sterile environment.The packaging of the products is unique. Everything is hermetically sealed to prevent bacterial contamination. The creams and lotions STAY sterile the whole time you are using them! NEAT, hey? Oh, and the Avène Tolérance Extrême has an extremely high concentration of healing Avène Thermal water. There is no added fragrance, preservatives or emulsifiers either.

Avène Tolérance Extrême Cleansing Lotion

Avène Tolérance Extrême Cleansing Lotion.jpg

Avène Tolérance Extrême Cleansing Lotion

This is a no-rinse cleanser that’s perfect for allergic and hypersensitive skin. It cleanses without disrupting the skin barrier. I gently smooth some on, and remove it with a cotton pad.

Then, I mist my face face with the famous Avène Thermal Spray Water(pictured above). I’ve tried other Thermal Water sprays. ALL of them. But this one? Truly does help heal. I’m 100% sure of that. My face feels instantly soothed when I use it, and immediately redness is reduced. I use it to set my makeup now too. And I even use it to freshen up my wavy hair in the morning. Stuff is pure liquid gold, and I won’t ever use another thermal water again.

Avène Tolérance Extrême Cream

 Avène Tolérance Extrême Cream.jpg

Avène Tolérance Extrême Cream

This is a rich, cream that instantly soothes my sensitive skin. It’s extremely hydrating and never irritates. It’s amazing, and I highly recommend it if you are having issues. I use it every single day now and it’s a life-changer. I put it on immediately after showering too and let it just soak into my face. It’s just a great all-round moisturizer that I’ll always have on hand now.

Avène Soothing Eye Contour Cream

 Avène Soothing Eye Contour Cream.jpg

Avène Soothing Eye Contour Cream

This isn’t part of the Tolérance Extrême line, but BOY, it’s just as amazing. Avène Soothing Eye Contour Cream has alpha-bisabosol which comes from Chamomile! It reduces flaking and helps restore suppleness to dry skin. It also stimulates and promotes the skin’s healing process. This eye cream healed the red, burning welts I had under my eyes in a few days. And when that delicate part of my face gets irritated from testing makeup? I use this and Bazinga! the irritation is diminished. Oh, and you can use it on you actual eyelids as well. So, if something has irritated that delicate skin, you can use this. Not a lot of eye creams can be used on eyelids!

I can’t say enough good things about these Avène Tolérance Extrême products. They are simple, effective products that work. Since using them, I’ve come to terms with the fact that my intolerant skin can’t really handle potent anti-aging skincare. At least not right now. At first, the thought of not using things to fight wrinkles scared me. But you know what? My mom didn’t use anything stronger than Avon Rich Moisture Cream. It was just a basic moisturizer, nothing special. She’d slather it on once a week as a mask-that’s it. And she had no wrinkles. None. So, I’m going to finally listen to my mom-less is more for my skin too. And that also means I’ll be testing less skincare on my face from now on. I need to give my face a break! I do have some stuff that I need to tell you about, but that’s probably all I’ll be able to do is mention it, and write about the ingredients and such. But I’m kind of done using my face as a guinea pig for skincare, unless it’s from a brand I REALLY trust.

Have you tried anything from Avène? I’ve tried the odd product here and there, but now I’m completely smitten with the brand and a believer in the healing powers of Avène Thermal Waters. 

*proudcts sent by PR for review, thoughts and experience are mine!

Copy Protected by Chetans WP-Copyprotect.